"The window opens onto the yard."

Translation:La finestra apre sul cortile.

April 21, 2013

7 Comments


jeslam1

The window opens "out to" or "up to" sounds more correct if you ask me.

April 21, 2013

Normano

Why is " sopra il cortile " wrong ?

September 19, 2013

willem6

That would be literally 'on top of the yard', which is an indication of place that is incorrect here. The use of 'sul' is idiomatic here, I assume.

September 27, 2013

sullivmo

What is the difference between la cortile and il giardino in this context?

March 12, 2014

ksweeen

Giardino means garden. Cortile means yard, which I guess could contain a garden, but is generally a larger space not necessarily for growing flowers.

March 30, 2014

emigaso5

I suggest the translation "la finestra dà sul cortile". It's used in elegant italian.

May 16, 2014

SuzanneCur

I would have said giardino and not cortile for yard

June 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.