"Ich hätte nein gesagt."

Translation:I would have said no.

June 20, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

Anakinra1

When she reads the sentence as a whole, she says: "Ich hatte nein gesagt." ("I had said no.") I've reported it.

August 2, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

As a native speaker I also understand "hatte" not "hätte".

September 8, 2014

ataferner

agreed. also reported.

January 22, 2015

lingolas7

slow speed sounds 'hatte' and fast 'haette' (I'm also an ex-native, :-))

January 27, 2015

Anakinra1

Yes, you are right. You are an ex-native? Isn't it like "once a native, always a native"? I am a native speaker, too. By the way - genious nickname! ;-)

January 27, 2015

hutchbags1

In the exercise I did, there was only one speed and she said "hatte" not "hätte".

June 10, 2017

Pensword

same for me, still not changed though

September 25, 2014

StrapsOption

I put the 'nein' between inverted commas. If the person is saying that 'no' is what they would have said, then the 'nein' actually should be in inverted commas.

June 20, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

You can also interpret "nein sagen" as a verb of its own. The punctuation follows different conventions in German. If you want to express "nein" as direct speech, the German punctiation would look like this:

Ich hätte „Nein‟, gesagt.

June 20, 2014

StrapsOption

Oh yes, sorry, I'm just remembering that.

June 21, 2014

PushythePirate1

Out of curiosity (and because I messed up the first time around), how would one say, "I would have said nothing"?

September 24, 2017

fenix_vulgaris

I would have said nothing. translates to
I hätte nichts gesagt.

nichts - nothing
nein - no
nie - never
kein - not a
keiner - no one

October 2, 2017

PushythePirate1

thanks!

October 2, 2017

EPKrokfjord

What makes “I would have declined.“ incorrect? Is it too specific?

November 12, 2018

fenix_vulgaris

The closest translation is also the word for word translation. to say no - nein sagen

To decline is better translated with other German words.

https://dict.leo.org/german-english/decline

November 15, 2018

Danielle244191

Is there a difference in meaning between this and "Ich wurde nein gesagt haben"?

February 8, 2019

fenix_vulgaris

Ich hätte nein gesagt. (synthetischer Konjunktiv II)
Ich würde nein gesagt haben. (analytischer Konjunktiv II)

Both sentences mean the same. "I would have said no". They are just two different ways to express the subjunctive mood (Konjunktiv II). One is called synthetic because only one word is is changed (hatte->hätte), the other one is analytic because additional words come into the verb (würde).
Usually the "analytische Konjunktiv" is easier, because you only throw in "würde" and you don't have to worry about vowel changes in word stems of strong verbs. Here, however, in preterite it becomes clunky with so many verbs (würde gesagt haben). The synthetic version has one auxiliary (hätte) that is pretty common and cleary marks the Konjunktiv.

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Verb/Modi/Wuerde-Form.html?MenuId=Word212316&lang=en

February 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.