"A minha sócia"

Translation:My partner

April 21, 2013

26 Comments


toomanysoup

Is this a business partner, a romantic partner, or both?

September 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Both, but it is used more often to mean the first option.

September 13, 2013

Danmoller

In my experience, "sócio" is only business partner.

"Parceiro" is more like friend, job partner, romantic partner.

September 9, 2016

gerry11111

Could "associate" also be accepted here?

April 21, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure!!

April 22, 2013

Pantodynamos

What about ,,my partner (masc.)"? Is ,,o meu sócio" allowed here or it means something totally different?

May 8, 2013

Paulenrique

That should also be accepted..

May 8, 2013

Latcarf

Can "sócia" mean "dance partner" as well?

July 3, 2014

Flavio_do_Brasil

No, only business partner

July 4, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

Shouldn't my member be allowed? (socios = club members)

April 24, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wouldn't that be a little strange though with the possessive pronoun "my"? Usually we would talk about "our" members in a club. So I don't think "member" would work in this particular phrase with the word "my". All definitions in the hover hints do not work in every sentence or phrase. You have to pick the meaning which has the best fit.

August 30, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

I just wondered if it changes sex whilst meaning the same thing. Nossas sócias (our female members)? Help me Portuguese speakers.

September 6, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, "Nossas sócias" is the plural version.

September 6, 2016

JFSPA

First, only a club, personified, could refer to a member as "my member." One club member could call another one, "my fellow member."

But...

Secondly, there's an unwelcome second meaning to a man saying something about his "member." Or about some other guy's member. Explaining further would probably violate the duolingo terms of use. It's a bit outdated, but still, better not to use it.

July 22, 2017

tho85

I wonder as well if this is a valid translation. Anyone knows ?

December 30, 2015

EddieNezer

Wiktionary says "member" is also a valid translation: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/s%C3%B3cio#Portuguese

April 11, 2016

Danmoller

Well....

"Sócio" can be a member in a club, yes.

But MY member??? That sounds really weird.

September 9, 2016

Scutigera

Why not? You start a motor club, or a meetup group and everyone who joins then becomes one of your members, especially if you are the president of the club, or owner of the group (pay the bills).

October 19, 2017

gringo_polones

is it official term or rather a slang one ?

June 3, 2013

Danmoller

Oficial for business partner, for romantic parnter it's weird....

For common friends, love friends, or wife and husband, use "parceiro/a"

October 25, 2013

Paulenrique

No, it is official

June 3, 2013

pestventje

why the "a" is in front? It supposes to translate "to my partner", instead of "my partner", very confusing...

May 16, 2014

Paulenrique

When you have "possessive + noun" the article in opitional. So, minha sócia = a minha sócia = my partner.

To(a) my partner(a minha sócia) = a a minha sócia. A + a = à. So, to my partner = à minha sócia.

May 16, 2014

Sama_Kai

I thought "My association" would also be acceptable here. Help please!!!

August 14, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Associate or partner (or member in a different phrase), not association

August 30, 2016

JFSPA

associate (single) is to association (group) as member (single) is to club (group).

July 22, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.