1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sero Marcum excitas."

"Sero Marcum excitas."

Translation:You wake Marcus late.

September 24, 2019

14 Comments


ConanDoyle11

Odd, in Late Latin (at least late Medical Latin), this would mean 'you wake Marcus in the evening' with 'mane et sero' being a stock phrase for "in the morning and evening".


PERCE_NEIGE

So, it really confirms the discussion on another page, asking why "mane" was considered to be both, "morning" and "early". Makes sense.


Rostellan

I wrote 'awaken Marcus' it seemed more appropriate - but Duo was unhappy!


ConanDoyle11

It's a bit archaic, and I would quibble with it as such if grading or peer reviewing an academic translation. It's not wrong, but you shouldn't be deliberately archaic in your translations.


pye20

Reported Duo not allowing: You awaken Marcus late.


PauloChen2

Accepted now (π day, 2020 [03/14/2020 American, 14/03/2020 European]).


Andres.Campe

Would it be OK to add the preposition up, to use the phrasal verb "wake up".

I'm not a native English speaker so I don't know if there's a difference between wake and wake up. That would be off topic and I should go to learn English elsewhere, except the difference between wake and wake up has a correlation in English. Is that why there's no "up" in the translation? Does "wake" alone has a broader meaning than "wake up". Si that wake is more correct? Because I was taught to use the "wake up" phrasal verb and not, just "wake" alone. I feel as if the "up" was missing, but as I've said English is not my mother tongue.


PERCE_NEIGE

There's a small difference between wake and wake up, but you can use any of them here, and both are accepted.

Wake up is more vigourous and dramatic.
Wake up > Wake

And also, you would use "Wake up!!!" for a command, not "Wake!".

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/grammaire/grammaire-britannique/wake-wake-up-or-awaken


Andres.Campe

As a non English native I' understand "wake" and "wake up" as if Marcus stops sleeping, both by himself or interrupted by something or somebody else. And if it is the moment when you stop sleeping, but can you stay on the bed. After waking up, or does it means that you stan up out of bed?

Be as it may, how would you say in Latin that Marcus gets out of bed as opposed to just stop sleeping?

In Spanish we say "despertar(se) " and "levantar(se)". And "despertar a" Marcus if he doesn't despertarSE, alone by himself, with an alarm clock et cetera.

I've studied Chinese and it also has different words for stop sleeping and getting out of bed.

What about Latin?


ConanDoyle11

As a Native English speaker with a PhD in English I can tell you that "wake" and wake up" mean essentially the same thing. "I wake" can mean the same as "I wake up" "I wake him" can mean the same as "I wake him up" "Wake X up" is more common than simply "wake X", and it is not wrong. Some people may tell you that it is incorrect to end a sentence with a preposition but they too, are wrong! The only difference would be the imperative. You would only ever tell someone to "wake up!" as an order, never simply "wake!"


PERCE_NEIGE

People who think we shouldn't end a sentence with a preposition, don't consider "wake up" like a whole?


YamirRomer

Imperative. Key word.


ConanDoyle11

But to get out of bed is the phrasal verb "get up" not "wake up". I can't tell you if that distinction existed in Latin. Sorry.


tankenbahwl

ah, yes. 'wake' and 'up bed' in Chinese.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.