1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The next week is my last wee…

"The next week is my last week."

Translation:A próxima semana é a minha última semana.

April 21, 2013

6 Comments


kjw860

Can you change the word order and say, 'a semana proxima...' or does that not work that way round?


Paulenrique

Not sure if it is wrong but we don't say that this way, but "próxima semana" (next week). "Próxima" also means "near", so if you use semana próxima you are meaning that (viajo na semana próxima ao carnaval - I travel in the week "near/close to" Carnaval)


kjw860

Great, thanks Paulenrique - that makes sense.


cdjaimesh

no lo había pensado así. gracias :)


BarlimanOfBree

So "última" is another one of those adjectives, like "proxima" and "nova" that goes before the noun it modifies? It would be nice if the lesson help text included that.


Elke735289

Why is "está" marked wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.