"The next week is my last week."

Translation:A próxima semana é a minha última semana.

April 21, 2013

9 Comments


kjw860

Can you change the word order and say, 'a semana proxima...' or does that not work that way round?

April 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Not sure if it is wrong but we dont say that this way, but "próxima semana" (next week). próxima also means "near", so if you use semana próxima you are meaning that (viajo na semana próxima ao carnaval - i travel in the week "near/close to" the carnaval)

April 29, 2013

kjw860

Great, thanks Paulenrique - that makes sense.

April 30, 2013

cdjaimesh

no lo había pensado así. gracias :)

January 29, 2014

gerry11111

Could the second "ultima" be ommitted here?

April 21, 2013

NobleJohn

There is only one última in the sentence

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique

No, cause it would set the meaning aside. For example, "i wont work at this company anymore, next week é a minha útima semana"

April 22, 2013

elvenqueen

"a próxima semana é minha última" of course you could ommitt the second "última"

August 21, 2013

Paulenrique

What is shown for me is "última" once and "semana" twice. Semana can be omitted, but i dont know how it could be the same for "última".

August 22, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.