1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe dich erneut."

"Ich sehe dich erneut."

Translation:I see you again.

June 20, 2014

139 Comments


lcp314

What's the difference between erneut and wieder?


fenix_vulgaris

erneut - anew (or more literally anewed)

wieder - again


chninja

does that mean anew should be accepted?


Jenzi

They didn't accept "I see you anew". Maybe silly of me to write that; nobody really says that hey...


Ladron

I rarely heard "Ich sehe dich erneut." in Germany and when I did, I always understood it this way - "I see you anew", "I see you as if for the first time" etc. It never appeared to be a dry, functional "I see you again" in this person. However, I did hear it in that sense in addressing groups e.g. group leader/teacher to group "Wir sehen uns erneut am...". My guess is that, as a higher register word, "erneut" in the functional connotation, works in formal settings, but tends to mean more in one-on-one speech.


Mauersegler

You are absolutely right: As a native speaker, I would never use this sentence, when I meet a person for the second time. I would say: "Ach, da sehen wir uns schon wieder!" In this functional situation, you are talking about, it is more common, but even there I would say: "Wir sehen uns dann wieder am..." But if I have to write an official report, I would write:" Wir sahen uns erneut am..." It's really functional or literary.


chninja

Sure they do. Easier than saying, "I see you in a new light," or "I've re-evaluated how I see you."


AVY70

Yeah, but, at least, American English speakers would rarely say, "I see you anew" unless you are trying to sound stilted. I would say, "I am seeing you in a new light" before anything else.


Raisinnoir

I agree with Jenzi and chninja. "I see you anew" is the most accurate English rendition of "Ich sehe dich erneut" I've yet to see.


erebus53

I see you anew may be the most literal translation but I would hazard to say that idiomatically the natural English way to say it would be "We meet again!"


Anna_FA

Much more poetic and concise


TARDISToni

"I am seeing you anew" was actually the very first thought/translation I came up with, and it was accepted as correct (12 May 2018).

I would certainly write this sentence to someone in a note or letter. Whether I would say it out loud in conversation is another matter. I think I'd probably be more likely to say "I am seeing you in a new light." (NS, American English)


fenix_vulgaris

It seems to be an English word, so I guess it should be.

http://dict.leo.org/#/search=anew


Alejandroenoc99

Like in Spanish " de nuevo(erneut)" and "otra vez(again)"


Charel_Nrld

Wiederkommen : come again


KKXh3

the adjective form of "erneut" is translated "renewed" in English, while the adverb form of "erneut" is translated "once again" while wieder typically means "again" in english


RosettaY

"Erneut" is a rarely used German word, if you want to describe a repeated meeting. There is a risk of confusion with "renewed = erneuert" A lot better would be "wieder, noch einmal".
I couldn't find "erneut" as a translation for "again":

https://de.pons.com/übersetzung/englisch-deutsch/again


Kansas_Cindy

I was under the impression that "Ich sehe" could mean either "I see" or "I am seeing".


FrancisKon

hm... "I am seeing someone across the street" and "I see someone across the street" sounds very different, especially if you are saying it to your spouse :D


Raisinnoir

It may sound different but it is entirely correct English. "I do see someone across the street" is also correct. We have 3 forms of expressing the present tense in our language. Circumstances dictate which form is used. "I see you again" sounds rather awkward, as if one is not familiar with the English present tense.


hippietrail

True but some verbs or some senses of some verbs are not customarily used in the continuous tense in most kinds of English. They are in Indian English though and this is a common part of parodying Indian English. The verbs "like" and "love" used to be in this category but in roughly the last ten years "He's loving it" ets have become common. Perhaps due to a McDonalds catchphrase?

So "I'm seeing someone" works with sense "dating" but sounds awkward for the sense "to notice something visually".


ccayc

As an American native English speaker, "I see you again" and "I see you anew" do not mean the same thing. I see you again is physically seeing someone another time. I see you anew would be more spiritual, as with I see you in a new light. Can erneut carry both connotations?


fenix_vulgaris

It does. Sometimes the continuous form is overlooked in the correct solutions. Report it next time.


supu1

Verbs used for the senses (see, hear, smell, seem, sound, taste, appear, ...) cannot be used in continous form. So the owl is right!


GeneticEntropy

You can use those verbs in continuous form, e.g. "I am seeing you again next Tuesday, remember?", or the example above, so perhaps the issue is that the Owl demands a present tense and strict meaning of 'see' as 'to appear anew in one's line of sight'. The range of answers for this question is relatively narrow for Duo!

Any clarifications welcome :)


hippietrail

Yes you can use the continuous forms depending on the verb, on the sense of the verb, or on the grammatical construction. For me at least I can't guess the context of this so it just sounds unnatural to me.


DancingLass

As a native English speaker and English teacher, I can vouch that PatriciaJH is totally in the right. It is entirely correct to use all of those verbs in the continuous form.

Also, in this case, which side of the Atlantic one is on makes no difference, as both British and American TV and film scripts will verify.


supu1

From http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv319.shtml

It is true that these verbs are not normally used in progressive form, but there are sometimes circumstances when some of them are. Let's take a closer look. As you will see, it all depends on the context.

see = understand (progressive forms never possible)

When see appears as an alternative to understand, it can be used with why/that/what/how clauses or just by itself, but never in progressive form:

I can see why you're angry, but it's not my fault.

I'm angry because somebody should have recorded the programme and nobody did. ~ I see.

I saw that he was angry and I thought it better not to interrupt him. I couldn't see what all the fuss was about.

I can see now how easily he loses his temper.

see = find out (progressive form never possible)

When see appears as an alternative to find out, it is normally used with an if clause:

He returned to the scene of the accident to see if any help was needed.

'I'll see if I can find you a doctor' he said on discovering so many injured.

see = meet / go out with (progressive forms often possible)

When seeing means dating or going out with, it is nearly always used in progressive form. For other types of meeting the progressive form may sometimes be used:

Are you still seeing John? ~ Oh no, I stopped seeing him months ago.

I've been seeing quite a lot of Kevin recently. He's nice.

I don't have an appointment, but is there any chance that Mr Martin could see me this afternoon? ~ Well, he's seeing the French ambassador at three o' clock but he could possibly see you after that.

feel = think (progressive forms highly unlikely)

When feel appears as an alternative to think, it is normally used with a that clause or an about phrase. If you use feel instead of think, the view you express probably relies more on emotion than evidence:

I feel that more should be done to help disadvantaged people.

But I felt that to go ahead with a sponsored run in such extreme heat was an unwise decision.

I don't know how Jennifer feels about eating cows' intestines, but that's something I would never do.

feel = touch or physical/emotional state (progressive forms often possible)

I was feeling under the bed to see if the cat was still there when she bit me.

How are you feeling today? Are you still feeling queasy? ~ No, I feel much better today, thanks.

love (very rarely progressive)

When we are talking about strong emotional attachment or when we care about somebody or enjoy doing something, the progressive form is never used:

I have never loved anybody as much as I love Michael.

We love each other very much and we're getting married in the New Year.

We've known the Morrisons for many years and we love them dearly.

I love tennis. It's my favourite sport.

However, when it is used after verbs that can take an -ing form, such as stop or start, or when we are describing a temporary present event, the progressive form is sometimes possible:

Do you still love Michael? No, I stopped loving him many years ago.

How are you enjoying your holiday? ~ We're loving every minute of it.

like (progressive forms hardly ever possible)

After stop as in stop liking somebody or something, the progressive form is needed, but apart from that I can't think of any contexts in which this verb is used in progressive form.

I stopped liking oysters after I became ill after eating them

I like getting up early on working days but I always like to sleep late on Sundays.

What I really like about him is his sense of humour. ~ Which of his plays do you like best?

I'd like you to do the shopping and I'll cook dinner, if you like.

However, you can have a liking for something. Thus, used as a noun ending in -ing, a progressive form is more noticeable:

He has a great liking for Latin and Greek and wants to pursue classical studies at university.

He took an immediate liking to Veronica. She is such a cheerful guest.

The soup was too spicy for my liking.

If these skirts are all to short, let's see if we can find something more to your liking.


PatriciaJH

That may be what English learners get taught, but it sure isn't what English speakers do. Using a sense verb in the continuous form just means some difficulty or doubt about it: "Can you see her anywhere?" (peering) "I'm seeing her right now." "Do you smell gas?" "Yes, I'm smelling it."


Ungewitig_Wiht

No, I'd use the simple present in both of those examples. Maybe it's different on the other side of the pond.


NeilMcQ68

Americanisms Patricia :-(


ColleenJos

Yeah, me too. I just reported


lizzy0127

Depends on the context, but yes, they could mean either.


Tommylein

So does this mean "I see you again" (goodbye), or OH!! what a coincidence "I see you once again" (here of all places.)


fenix_vulgaris

Defintely, the latter. I see you once again.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then there is the child who keeps hiding behind a blanket or something and popping out. "I see you again." The littlest one just can't wait for us to find him. Now having read further down the page, I see that this would use a more informal form, like "noch einmal" or "wieder".


hesham.swe

Is this formal written german or colloquial german? Wouldn't a native speaker normally say "noch einmal"?


fenix_vulgaris

"erneut" is very formal. "wieder" or "noch (ein)mal" are what people actually say.


Lims41

If "erneut" is formal, why the use of "dich" and not "sie"?


fenix_vulgaris

Quite true. It is a strange usage.


Mauersegler

It's not formal , it's more literary, so you don't need the formal "Sie". Colloquial you say "wieder" , with "dich" or the formal "Sie".


SjeiiVals

I can't imagine "I see you again" being used in most normal contexts. Can't the present sometimes be used to indicate future, so I'll see you again could be correct?


ClassiDuo

Agreed. With a present tense interpretation, it sounds like the speaker is not happy about it, or is in competition with the addressee ("We meet again, Batman!" spoken by the Joker). Or does the German phrase have that as a connotation as well?


fenix_vulgaris

That would have to be "Wir sehen uns wieder, Batman!" ("erneut" would be awkward). Although in a German dubbed Batman movie the translation could also be "Wir sehen uns noch, Batman!" with the difficult to explain particle "noch".

http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2014/03/10/meaning-noch/


ClassiDuo

Thanks--I meant that having the English translation of the German be in the English present tense sounds a bit strange (the context would be more restricted than the future would be). But your explanation helps me, and the link is very entertaining (I've seen "doch" in past lessons just often enough to be confused by it)!


fenix_vulgaris

"Ich sehe dich erneut." isn't normal speech, either. "Ich sehe dich wieder." is more like "I'll see you again."


TobyBartels

Yes, the simple present can be used for the near future in German, much as the continuous present can be used in English. (But since "see" is a sensory verb, the continuous present has a different meaning in English.) Unfortunately, Duolingo is bad at this bit.


hippietrail

I'll see you again is the future, not the present -> I will see you again.


HesterPretorius

What will the translation of "I will see you again" be?


fenix_vulgaris

most likely: Ich sehe dich wieder.

"Erneut" is a correct but less usual synonym for "wieder".


bry888

Could it be: Ich werde dich wieder sehen. ?


fenix_vulgaris

Yes. That would be the more direct translation. It's similar to "I see you later" and "I will see you later."

In the present tense it can also be used to mean in the future, like a promise or an intention.


ArvindhMani

So Auf Wiedersehen stems from this! Nice!


fenix_vulgaris

Let's hope "to seeing you again"


Mauersegler

The correct translation of your sentence is" Ich sehe dich später". Colloquial we say: "Wir sehen uns" - "We see us" or "wir sehen uns später" - "we see us later" ( if we have an appointment for the same day).


TobyBartels

"Ich sehe sich erneut." (or "wieder", etc), and we should report it until Duolingo accepts the English that you gave to translate that German.


dalbert77

I put I see you anew, got it wrong :-(


erebus53

The stilted way this translated literally to English always put me in mind of the movie Spaceballs - "At last we meet, for the first time, for the last time!" OK, this is irrelevant.

I think English idiom would be closest to "We meet again!", though most people would say "It's good to see you again.."


HK-FTW

It's been a long day, without you my friend...


JTGruener

Could "nochmal" be used here instead of erneut?


fenix_vulgaris

Yes, that's more casual.


royalt213

So, I'm trying to discern the roots/prefixes/suffixes in German. er + neut = a + new. Is that right? Is "er" commonly used as "a," such as in "ersetzen" or "ersatz"?


fenix_vulgaris

er- is a difficult one. I can mean "something comes into or out of being through this action".

zählen - to count -> erzählen - to tell (to recount)
werben - to advertise, to court - erwerben - to buy (to bring into the state of possession)
morden - to murder -> ermorden - to kill (someone)
schießen - to shoot -> erschießen - to kill by shooting
(similarly many other way to kill someone get the prefix er-)
schaffen - to labour -> erschaffen - to create
fragen - to ask -> erfragen - to gain an information by asking
bauern - to build -> erbauen - to create by building
weisen - to point, to guide -> erweisen - to proof


Jonohislop

If I wanted to throw a 'soon' in there, like 'I see her again soon', would I say 'Ich sehe ihr erneut bald' ?


fenix_vulgaris

You would rather say "Ich sehe dich bald wieder." or "Ich sehe Sie bald wieder."

"Wieder" is more common than "erneut", which sounds stilted. Also, German word order likes to place the most important words at the end (unlike most other European languages), so "again soon" becomes "bald wieder". Here, "wieder/again" is more important than "soon/bald".


sol52347

What is wrong with "Once again I see you"


paul29may

Why not`See you again'


JungleZL

Can't believe I learned a new English word anew from German lessons.....


Marcin461403

"Erneuen" will mean more "making something new", like for example the old castle can be "erneut". When I want to say, that I see you again, I will say: "Ich sehe dich wieder". But it comes from a verb "wiedersehen".


nonick13

An old castle could be “erneuert”, not “erneut”. “Erneut” is “again” or “anew”.


RosettaY

Why is the German translation not: "Ich sehe dich wieder"? That would better correspond to an usual German sentence.


Gabb318_PHL

And I'll tell you all about it when ich sehe dich erneut.


fenix_vulgaris

Almost. In subordinate side sentences such as sentences introduced by a conjunction like wenn/when the verb (sehe) moves to the end.
..., wenn ich dich erneut sehe.


JanetHine1

Sounds unnatural in English


yigitusta9

some of these words appearing early in the german course have more frequently and widely used alternatives i believe, like:

erneut - wieder echt - wirklich gemeinsam - zusammen

but that's what i saw in north rhein westfalen state


rdossan

Quite confusing... renewed is given as a correct translation for erneut, but when you enter it as an answer, it is incorrect.


YvesLudwig

Why is not the following sentence accepted? "I see you renewed"??? renewed is in the translation list of renewed.


TobyBartels

Because it doesn't make sense as English?


supu1

For me it does make sense. Perhaps he has now different new clothes and looks now "renewed".


nonick13

In this case one would say "erneuert" instead of "erneut".


ThatBananaStand

When do we use erneut vs. wieder?


fenix_vulgaris

Stick to "wieder" in spoken language. "erneut" is used rarely and probably in written German.


Edrika

In english is not necessary to use the pronoun for the expression ·"see you again"


hasanali19

I wrote "See you again" and lost a heart!


SteveHilbert

I see you annoyed.


pellucidon

I wrote "I see you renewed" which isn't as good as "I see you again". This was rejected by DL but "renewed" was one of the translations given by DL! Is this inconsistent?


fenix_vulgaris

"renewed" sounds like "i see you in a new condition (after your make over or your resurection)". While this could be a literal translation, what everybody would assume hearing this sentence is probably closer to.

I see you anew/again.


AhmadMashan

I wrote I'll see you again and it was wrong For me I believe it would be a better translation for this context


madsleo

I see you in a new way was wrong. Why? Renewed means new again!


kiomarv7

Die Drei Grade (1974): Wann sehe ich dich erneut?


snehagupta14

"ich sehe dich schon wieder" does this have the same meaning?


Mauersegler

You are right! If it's not accepted, report it.


CaioFranca2

Which is more common, wieder or erneut?


Mauersegler

"Ich sehe dich wieder" is much more common, "Ich sehe dich erneut" is really literary and in daily talks unusual.


Chris_ds

"Wann ich sehe dich erneut oooh oh oh ooooh"


SayantanAdhikari

Cant I use renewed? Obviously not in this case, but in some other context.


fenix_vulgaris

No, there is a subtle difference.

Erneut - again (anew).
Erneuert - renewed (past participle to erneuern - to renew)


SayantanAdhikari

Oh no.. "Deutsch ist wirklich verrückt"


sheardp

The problem with translating this sentence into English is that we use a different idiom. We do not say "I see you again", we say "I saw you earlier".


fenix_vulgaris

The German sentence isn't very idomatic to begin with.

I saw you earlier. would be translated as
Ich habe dich schon vorher gesehen.


SeanMeaneyPL

There's plenty of interesting stuff in the comments about the various forms of the English present tense. All fascinating, but I wish someone had got to Coca Cola's admen before they came up with I'm loving it.


hippietrail

That was McDonald's.


hippietrail

Why not just "See you again"?


gamerninja

Its been a long time :)


Wonderboy6

Why doesn't Duo accept 'I will see you again'?


Arifahisnaini

It's been a long way without my friend, And I tell you all about it when Ich sehe dich erneut


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with ' We meet again!'


VAMqDDDz

    "I see you again" would not be used in English.


JDNlc

    HORRIBLE translation....improper English.


RosettaY

    The German sentence is also not perfect. I would prefer: "Ich sehe dich wieder".


thraawn

    The lack of consistency with spelling is not helpful. When I answered, I forgot the r in erneut, and got marked correct. Other times it might get marked wrong. This is another reason that the Pass/Fail nature can be disconcerting. I wish that after you get something wrong, we'd get told not only what it should have been but also WHY we were wrong. For example, I've been taken this course for almost a year straight and I still don't know why extra -en are added to words. Is it too much to ask for interaction telling us something like " In this case the word is the third inversion of the second Mixolydian so you need to add x ending to it" where the big linguistic terms are hyperlinked like on Wiki pages that if you hover over them explains what the words mean in plain language.
    For example if you hover over Noun you'd get the definition "a word (other than a pronoun) used to identify any of a class of people, places, or things ( common noun ), or to name a particular one of these ( proper noun )."


fenix_vulgaris

    Detailed grammar information would be great, but probably a lot of work. The grammar introductions for the most important grammar concepts often only go so far in a tree. So I don’t have much hope for this idea until some advanced AI can do it.
    I have noticed with Duolingo that a typo can be tolerated, if the misspelling doesn’t result in another already existing word or inflection. Since there are a lot of alternative endings in German, a lot of innocent typos are marked as mistakes.


Mandymals

    Man sometimes these sentences just sound so odd in English. I am not sure if it is just kind of lost in translation or if duolingo makes up strange sentences.


AlbertoArt3

    Yes, it seems there are three ways of saying again so far, that i knowed.


sfuskare

    I see you anew was marked wrong !


samarch94

    the word anew is archaic!


eiskalterkauz

    According to Wiktionary, it is literary, poetic or formal, but not archaic. Given that others have said "erneut" would be used less frequently than its less formal counterparts, "anew" certainly seems valid.


Anna_Bilbao

    How would you say "I see you refreshed". Meaning as compliment


fenix_vulgaris

    Du siehst erholt aus. (You look refreshed.)


Bob20020

    What is the difference between "Erneut", "Wohl", or the other few translations?


Bob20020

    "Ich werde dir alle darüber sagen wann ich dich erneut sehen" - Horrible song


ShadiHemid

    ich sehe erneut dich does that work out ?


fenix_vulgaris

    The word order is unsual. Pronouns (dich, mich, sich...) usually come right after the verb.

    Ich sehe dich erneut. I see you again.

    Turning it around needs a very special context, like.

    Ich sehe erneut: dich. "The one I see again is - you."


442doBeograda

    It is an adverb here


thomas6868

    Was ist der Unterschied zwischen "erneut" und "wieder" ?


samarch94

    "I see thee anon"


Apahegy

    So what is the difference between "erneut" and "wieder?"


IcicleFerret

    Seems silly that Duo accepts "I am eating" as a translation for the German present tense of essen, but not "I am seeing" for the German present tense of sehen. German has fewer verb tenses than English, so the non-continuous present tense should be accepted.


Lims41

    There is little ambiguity with "eating" vs "eat" in English. However "seeing" can have several interpretations depending on context, e.g.: dating ("I'm seeing somebody"), or imagining (he's seeing things"). I didn't know that German has fewer verb tenses than English.


fenix_vulgaris

    Any English tense with a "continuous" in its name, that is anything constructed with a present participle like "doing", has no direct match in a German tense. In German you have to add adverbs to be as specific.

    I am doing. I have been doing. I was doing. I had been doing. I will be doing. I will have been doing. (all these)


WAFFLEOFWAR

    Difference between "erneut" and "wieder"?


marthalisanikita

    STALKERRRRR ALERT XD

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.