1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "How many chairs do we put at…

"How many chairs do we put at the table?"

Translation:Quante sedie mettiamo a tavola?

April 21, 2013

35 Comments


cervec

why can it be both "a tavola" and "al tavolo"?


Aratal

From my understanding, though both tavola and tavolo mean table, tavola is more like "the place we eat" while tavolo is the table itself. Here's an article about it: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/tavolo-or-tavola/


Catarina622477

Lingot for you because this was driving me nuts!!


peggy582366

Being at the table isn't necessarily about eating. Meeti gs are common around tables


emma571125

thank you Aratal - read article which has really helped!!


formaggiamente

When should I use "sedia", and when should I use "seggiola"? Thanks.


s_augustyn

In another section a native Italian speaker said that they can be used interchangeably. Apparently seggiola is only used in a few areas of the Italy and sedia would be more widely used, but one of the initial authors of this section of DL was from the part of Italy that uses seggiola so it is used heavily in the suggested answers


KiwiInFlight

What about sedia vs presiede?


SuperLL77

Same question. The helper said presedie as an option. I chose it, and it was marked as incorrect.


TomTorchia

My same question


arul78444

Sedia Is common for all kind of chair, Seggiola Is mainly for high chair. I.e baby chair ,seggiola per bambino


wolf1mtb

Since tavola is the only choice, the sentence is referring to action around a meal; the definition of tavola is a table for meals. Tavolo is a piece of furniture. You eat at a tavola; you book a tavolo. Since there is no guidance in the lessons, the only clues you have are discerning how a word is used and in what context.


emma571125

thanks this distinction is really helpful.


MichaelMcG189806

Discussions such as this help a lot too. Thank you all.


ruikka

Argh. I first put "sedie" as chairs but the helper suggested "presedie", so I changed it and now it says presedie is wrong and sedie is the correct answer.


Catarina622477

They must have ditched presidie because I've never seen it. I still can't figure ou the difference between la sedia and la seggiola...


JonMiller00

From another comment, they are interchangeable. Apparently seggiola is more regional and sedia is a little more common.


jeslam1

I know this is an idiom, but can we still say "alla tavola/al tavolo" ?


caludio

Yes. Also, "quante sedie mettiamo in tavola" does not sound right. It should be more like "Quante sedie mettiamo a tavola" which is more like your take :)


margerita802022

can table be masculine or feminine - if so how do I know the difference in the structure of a sentence


Puzzle36714

If the tabletop is thicker, like straight from the trunk, possibly even with some bark still left on the sides, then it is definitely masculine. If the table has a tablecloth and decorative doilies then it is feminine.


AnnaBelle854406

I put "Quante sedie mettiamo a tavolo" and it was marked wrong. Why does it accept tavola and not tavolo?


MeuamP

Marked me wrong when I put noi mettiamo instead of just mettiamo.


leo-arg

Can I say "a la tavola"?


Deus_Mortiis

Can someone tell me the different instances for using 'Quante' and 'Quanti'?


Lavmarx

Someone correct me if I'm wrong but I think "quante" is for feminine and "quanti" for masculine.

Quante donne leggono i libri?

Quanti ragazzi piacciono i biscotti?


rednif_tap

I think your example should be 'Ai quanti ragazzi piacciono i biscotti?'


rsc55

A quanti ragazzi piacciono I biscotti? A loro piacciono I biscotti. They like the cookies. (No ai)


margerita802022

and what exactly is a lingot?


Helen813071

Why no "le" before "sedie?"


LesleyStan5

why is my answer incorrect just because I use the article


LesleyStan5

Why is my answer incorrect just because I use the article

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.