"How many chairs do we put at the table?"

Translation:Quante sedie mettiamo a tavola?

April 21, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cervec

why can it be both "a tavola" and "al tavolo"?


Aratal

From my understanding, though both tavola and tavolo mean table, tavola is more like "the place we eat" while tavolo is the table itself. Here's an article about it: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/tavolo-or-tavola/


Catarina622477

Lingot for you because this was driving me nuts!!


peggy582366

Being at the table isn't necessarily about eating. Meeti gs are common around tables


Peter787755

But the question is referencing furniture (chairs and table). No hint of food or eating. So should be masculine.


emma571125

thank you Aratal - read article which has really helped!!


wolf1mtb

Since tavola is the only choice, the sentence is referring to action around a meal; the definition of tavola is a table for meals. Tavolo is a piece of furniture. You eat at a tavola; you book a tavolo. Since there is no guidance in the lessons, the only clues you have are discerning how a word is used and in what context.


emma571125

thanks this distinction is really helpful.


MichaelMcG189806

Discussions such as this help a lot too. Thank you all.


formaggiamente

When should I use "sedia", and when should I use "seggiola"? Thanks.


s_augustyn

In another section a native Italian speaker said that they can be used interchangeably. Apparently seggiola is only used in a few areas of the Italy and sedia would be more widely used, but one of the initial authors of this section of DL was from the part of Italy that uses seggiola so it is used heavily in the suggested answers


arul78444

Sedia Is common for all kind of chair, Seggiola Is mainly for high chair. I.e baby chair ,seggiola per bambino


KiwiInFlight

What about sedia vs presiede?


SuperLL77

Same question. The helper said presedie as an option. I chose it, and it was marked as incorrect.


TomTorchia

My same question


MeuamP

Marked me wrong when I put noi mettiamo instead of just mettiamo.


jeslam42

I know this is an idiom, but can we still say "alla tavola/al tavolo" ?


caludio

Yes. Also, "quante sedie mettiamo in tavola" does not sound right. It should be more like "Quante sedie mettiamo a tavola" which is more like your take :)


.monkeybread.

Why not "alla tavola"?


ruikka

Argh. I first put "sedie" as chairs but the helper suggested "presedie", so I changed it and now it says presedie is wrong and sedie is the correct answer.


Catarina622477

They must have ditched presidie because I've never seen it. I still can't figure ou the difference between la sedia and la seggiola...


JonMiller00

From another comment, they are interchangeable. Apparently seggiola is more regional and sedia is a little more common.


coffee-please

"Quante sedie noi mettiamo a tavola" Marked incorrect for using the pronoun "noi"? (May 2021)


Deus_Mortiis

Can someone tell me the different instances for using 'Quante' and 'Quanti'?


Lavmarx

Someone correct me if I'm wrong but I think "quante" is for feminine and "quanti" for masculine.

Quante donne leggono i libri?

Quanti ragazzi piacciono i biscotti?


rednif_tap

I think your example should be 'Ai quanti ragazzi piacciono i biscotti?'


rsc55

A quanti ragazzi piacciono I biscotti? A loro piacciono I biscotti. They like the cookies. (No ai)


UmbraNemesis0011

I put "Quante sedie mettiamo a tavolo" and it was marked wrong. Why does it accept tavola and not tavolo?


PattQuattr

Why tavola? I put tavolo because it had nothing to do with eating


PeterNys

I agree. In the absence of context tavolo is more generic than tavola.


CynthiaHal79756

Why sedie and not seggiole.


margerita802022

can table be masculine or feminine - if so how do I know the difference in the structure of a sentence


Puzzle36714

If the tabletop is thicker, like straight from the trunk, possibly even with some bark still left on the sides, then it is definitely masculine. If the table has a tablecloth and decorative doilies then it is feminine.


leo-arg

Can I say "a la tavola"?


CynthiaHal79756

Why sedie not seggiole?


talliagluc

Seggiole also means chairs so why was my answer wrong because I did not use sedie?


.monkeybread.

Why not alla tavola?


margerita802022

and what exactly is a lingot?


Helen813071

Why no "le" before "sedie?"


LesleyStan5

why is my answer incorrect just because I use the article


LesleyStan5

Why is my answer incorrect just because I use the article


Thumbles6

From reading the literature and the different context in which 'table ' is being used might i suggest that when it is an indifferent use i.e. a piece of furniture or in a restaurant, part of the inventory, it is tavolo but when referred to a place in the home, andfamily activity takes place, it becomes 'tavola' a part of familia, where the feminine essence is the 'hearth' of this pastime. Ergo, even setting the table becomes 'la tavola'. With that philosophy in mind, it works.


ninjatre

Why is it wrong to say "a la tavola"?


littlelady2004

I did 'a la tavola' - at THE table - as asked! Grrrrr . Non ho capido


RiridJatmiko

Why alla tavola is incorrect?


MelanieB295259

Are the APPROPRIATE to the individual QUESTION?????


MelanieB295259

Are the HINTS APPROPRIATE to the QUESTION????


dinghao42

Yes, because ' chair ' in Italian is feminine, ' quante sedie ' applies. Also, ' tavola ' suggests the events which take place on the ' tavolo '. DL accepts ' a tavola ', or ' alla tavola '. That is, ' at table, or ' at the table '. Either way you say it, Italian food is delicious - lol!


Fishtailfl

I put "ai" for "at the" it is marked wrong also "alla"


Fishtailfl

Doesn't "a" mean in as in the house or in February also "to" and that was marked wrong. did someone forget to use "i" key ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.