1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The parrots speak with the d…

"The parrots speak with the doll."

Translation:Psittaci cum pupa loquuntur.

September 24, 2019

5 Comments


jairapetyan

I wish somebody would explain how to conjugate "loquuntur," possibly in the Tips and Notes? It is just so strange. It doesn't fit with verb conjugation in any other language I have studied!


PaxDeum

Open the conjugation table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/loquor#Latin

It is strange because 'loquor' is a so called deponent verb [dēpōnō = lay aside] which means they lay aside their passive denotation: they have passive forms but active meaning.


AdmJota

Would "dicunt" also be OK here?


JefDeSmedt

I think "dicere" means "to say". You speak with someone and you say something.


PERCE_NEIGE

I didn't see this meaning in the dictionary. Which one do you use?

I have "To proclaim, make known.
IReligious meaning: to dedicate, consecrate, devote any thing to a deity or to a deified person.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.