1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The parrots speak with the d…

"The parrots speak with the doll."

Translation:Psittaci cum pupa loquuntur.

September 24, 2019

11 Comments


jaiirapetjan

I wish somebody would explain how to conjugate "loquuntur," possibly in the Tips and Notes? It is just so strange. It doesn't fit with verb conjugation in any other language I have studied!


PaxDeum

Open the conjugation table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/loquor#Latin

It is strange because 'loquor' is a so called deponent verb [dēpōnō = lay aside] which means they lay aside their passive denotation: they have passive forms but active meaning.


Franz460815

Perhaps they are too tight to realise that it's dolls they are speaking to?


GaiusSolitaire

They're drunk, that's why.


JasonGilli14

What region? I've never heard that. Is it related to the phrase "tie one on"?


dshoup40

Christine, if you can translate these madcap sentences you have really learned the material.


AdmJota

Would "dicunt" also be OK here?


JefDeSmedt

I think "dicere" means "to say". You speak with someone and you say something.


PERCE_NEIGE

I didn't see this meaning in the dictionary. Which one do you use?

I have "To proclaim, make known.
IReligious meaning: to dedicate, consecrate, devote any thing to a deity or to a deified person.


els976518

Cum alqo colloquor= cum alqo loquor= speak with somebody

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.