"It looks like my grandmother's house."

Translation:Es sieht aus wie das Haus meiner Großmutter.

April 21, 2013

11 Comments


pankow

Why isn't 'aus' at the end of the phrase?

April 21, 2013

omergold

I guess that the rest of the phrase is just too long to keep sieht and aus intuitively connected. German speakers aren't thatcrazy.

March 23, 2014

printans

This would be an entirely valid option in German. So, I guess we are that crazy ;)

March 26, 2014

kth437

What function does "aus" perform here? It has appeared as a function in other constructions in German that I haven't completely grasped. Does it have to do with 'sieht' being 'looks' instead of 'sees' in this example? (Es sieht = it sees vs Es sieht aus = it looks or it appears?)

July 17, 2013

christian
July 17, 2013

Jeremy_A

"Aus" can go in two different places here and still be accepted. Is there a difference? Is one more common?

June 8, 2014

kth437

AHH- viele danke! The link describing separable verb prefixes is enormously helpful! I appreciate this.

July 19, 2013

Davoskan

"Es sieht wie meine Großmutters Haus aus" - Is it correct?

September 7, 2013

oqughuchi

It was marked correct for me.

January 23, 2014

christian

It's wrong. It shouldn't have been accepted.

January 23, 2014

brandypittman

Thanks so much! Every so often i find myself at sea on the intent behind "aus", the seperable prefix should help .

March 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.