1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It looks like my grandmother…

"It looks like my grandmother's house."

Translation:Es sieht aus wie das Haus meiner Großmutter.

April 21, 2013

11 Comments


pankow

Why isn't 'aus' at the end of the phrase?


omergold

I guess that the rest of the phrase is just too long to keep sieht and aus intuitively connected. German speakers aren't thatcrazy.


printans

This would be an entirely valid option in German. So, I guess we are that crazy ;)


kth437

What function does "aus" perform here? It has appeared as a function in other constructions in German that I haven't completely grasped. Does it have to do with 'sieht' being 'looks' instead of 'sees' in this example? (Es sieht = it sees vs Es sieht aus = it looks or it appears?)


Jeremy_A

"Aus" can go in two different places here and still be accepted. Is there a difference? Is one more common?


kth437

AHH- viele danke! The link describing separable verb prefixes is enormously helpful! I appreciate this.


Davoskan

"Es sieht wie meine Großmutters Haus aus" - Is it correct?


oqughuchi

It was marked correct for me.


christian

It's wrong. It shouldn't have been accepted.


brandypittman

Thanks so much! Every so often i find myself at sea on the intent behind "aus", the seperable prefix should help .

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.