" la colpa a me."

Translation:He blames me.

April 21, 2013

17 Comments


Anemona11

and how about: Blame it on me. Imperative.

August 10, 2013

steve.g92

If I'm not mistaken, there's a little punctuation difference: da' meant as imperarive is actually short for dai (notice the apostrophe there), while with an accent means he/she/it gives

December 9, 2015

lev36

But what about the formal second person imperative?

June 12, 2019

HydraBianca

why not "Blame me"?

December 9, 2014

nuovaforesta

I thought the same

March 3, 2015

HavardF

Shouldn't "Give me the blame" also work? As in 'dare' is in imperativo.

June 9, 2013

Blomeley

I think that would be an answer too

October 13, 2013

kmadams11

They should add blame to the dictionary hover. I'm reporting.

April 4, 2014

Teresinha

Put the blame on Mame!

October 7, 2013

Chrismakem

I thought colpa meant hit

June 18, 2015

steve.g92

That's colpire as a verb, colpo as a noun (which also translates to shot) sometimes. They sound similar but colpa never appears in the various forms of the former two, and as far as i know they don't even have the same origin

December 9, 2015

sbeecroft

Yes, they do have the same origin, though as you point out they are different words. Both come from the Latin colpus, and both have the sense of "weight" or "onus".

December 10, 2015

Ruckelhaxan

My mother tongue isn't English, so can someone tell me what's wrong with my translation: She puts the blame on me.

December 21, 2015

sbeecroft

Nothing is wrong with it, but Duolingo doesn't accept every correct translation. It's a bummer, but that's just the reality of things.

December 22, 2015

TheFinkie

Well, considering that someone who is only learning English used this answer, I think it probably should be accepted. It's definitely used just as frequently as "she blames me".

Just saying "that's the reality of things" is not helpful or encouraging to anyone, least of all someone who is already struggling with the English language. Maybe instead of just accepting that "it's a bummer", you could recommend reporting to try fixing the error?

Anyway, this was also my answer, and when I was marked incorrect I reported. I encourage others to do the same :)

February 21, 2018

Robertjone909284

Now "He blames me?

April 28, 2017

chrisgabbo

why not "he puts the blame on me"?

June 15, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.