1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Five gold rings!"

"Five gold rings!"

Translation:Quinque anuli aurei!

September 24, 2019

12 Comments


jaiirapetjan

Quattor aves vocantes...


AllegroCantabile

Tres gallinae gallicae...


Athalawulfaz

Duae streptopeliae...


Athalawulfaz

unusque perdix in pero.


jaiirapetjan

Duo turtures, or something like that. Streptopeliae no!


LouiviVeterus

Graecum est, non legitur.


PERCE_NEIGE

streptopelia: Isn't it neo-Latin? (Modern Latin forged by scientist?)


PERCE_NEIGE

Is it a nursery rhymes?

I was expecting rather "Unus anulus eos omnes vocare"

Unus anulus eos omnes regendos, Unus anulus eos inveniendos,
Unus anulus eos omnes conferendos et in tenebris vinciendos


Ivitcyex

Its a Christmas carol, the 12 Days of Christmas.


Fantomius

It's funny... Duolingo is giving me these words to choose from:

anuli anulos aurei aureos

I picked:

Quinque anulos aureos

yet it was marked wrong.

Why is that? There's no verb, so the golden rings could really be any case, even accusative case.

(In fact, in the song "The Twelve Days of Christmas," they ARE accusative!)

(If you're wondering, I did submit the answer to be correct.)


Scian4

...and a pukeko in a ponga tree!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.