"O cachorro dela bebe água."

Translation:Her dog drinks water.

April 21, 2013

7 Comments


ketoacidosis

I understand "O cachorro dela bebe água" as "The dog of hers drinks water," which in more idiomatic English can be understood as "Her dog drinks water."

Would "O sua cachorro bebe água" mean the same thing? Would it be any different?

April 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

If you decide to use seu/sua, you match the gender of the possessive with the noun, not the owner. So, it would be "o seu cachorro....". Her dog = "o seu cachorro / o cachorro dela" his dog = "o seu cachorro / o cachorro dele"

April 22, 2013

ketoacidosis

I think I understand.

O gato dela bebe água = Her (male) cat drinks water

A gata dela bebe água = Her (female) cat drinks water

O gato dele bebe água = His (male) cat drinks water

A gata dele bebe água = His (female) cat drinks water

O seu gato bebe água = His/ her/ your (male) cat drinks water

A sua gata bebe água = His/ her/ your (female) cat drinks water

Does that look right?

April 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Amazing!! Ithink in the third example you meant a gata dele, didnt you?

April 22, 2013

ketoacidosis

Whoops! Fixed it, obrigado!

April 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Ok. Your explanation was simply mind-blowing!! Congrats

April 23, 2013

EderLerner

A sua cadela bebe água. Seu→cachorro Sua→cadela.

July 21, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.