1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Dei bellum gerunt."

"Dei bellum gerunt."

Translation:The gods wage war.

September 24, 2019

5 Comments


VladaFu

Bella gerant alii, vos felices dei nubite.


PERCE_NEIGE

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bella_gerunt_alii,_tu_felix_Austria_nube (in Italian)

Other people wage war (Bella gerant alii), but you, get married, happy Austria.

Motto for the political alliances through marriages of the Habsbourg royal family.


Stephen898348

How can gerunt also mean wage if it means wear?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's because it's an idiomatic use, an expression. To bear war = to wage war, makes sense for me.


VladaFu

You mean "bear"? Why not? Many words have many meanings.

Some modern languages have related synonyms, like German fuehren, Czech vést which both mean to lead (to guide) and also to wage (a war).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started