1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Dei bellum gerunt."

"Dei bellum gerunt."

Translation:The gods wage war.

September 24, 2019

10 Comments


Stephen898348

How can gerunt also mean wage if it means wear?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's because it's an idiomatic use, an expression. To bear war = to wage war, makes sense for me.


mbrasseau

It doesn't. "They wear war"

Imagine all of the soldiers going about putting on their armament... wearing it, in preparation for battle.

There's no direct English translation for this.

I've read some bible verses where they "girded themselves" for war, or other things. That would be the closest I've seen.


VladaFu

You mean "bear"? Why not? Many words have many meanings.

Some modern languages have related synonyms, like German fuehren, Czech vést which both mean to lead (to guide) and also to wage (a war).


VladaFu

Bella gerant alii, vos felices dei nubite.


PERCE_NEIGE

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bella_gerunt_alii,_tu_felix_Austria_nube (in Italian)

Other people wage war (Bella gerant alii), but you, get married, happy Austria.

Motto for the political alliances through marriages of the Habsbourg royal family.


TiagoRodri856988

Felix is more properly "fertile," though eventually the meaning shifted in the daughter languages.


chrisalbert123

Will someone please tell that woman about her awful pronunciation. Bellum was DELLUM.. Find someone else


indritana

It's that SHOUTY VOICE again

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.