1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mars quoque bellum gerit."

"Mars quoque bellum gerit."

Translation:Mars also wages war.

September 24, 2019

14 Comments


Richlogos

A few synonyms for «bellum gerere»:

«bellum parare». to make preparations for war.

«bellum indicere/denuntiare». to make a formal declaration of war.


Sninguistics

Reminds me of the saying si vis pacem, para bellum.


GaelicGirl2

Those do not sound like synonyms to me. If you are waging a a war, you are already "warring". If you make preparations, you aren't yet. It's the difference between eating dinner and cooking a meal. And declaring a war isn't either of those (that is like saying, OK I will cook tonight)

Perhaps relevant and related/ associated terms would have been better.


StephenM898

Why can't it be "Mars also wages a war."? "Bellum" is singular, right?


Richlogos

"wages a war" sounds fine. I suppose they want us to learn it as a set phrase. But you can always report it, and the chances are they'll accept your suggestion.


gchoc888

I had this issue, as well. It's what happens when testing out of things before you get a feel for their content, I guess.


Neverwitch

He wouldn't be Mars if he didn't


1e7nx0WG

Does this mean Mars [like others do] wages war, or Mars wages war [as well as doing other things]? Or can it mean either according to context?


TheLandingEagle

Interesting hobby, what does he do for a living?


Mister_Lingo

War is his living. he hits people with sticks for a hobby


Cividale

Surely Mars wages war too is the same as Mars also wages war? I’m English and can’t see the difference


[deactivated user]

    Is "Also Mars wages war" right? I got an error :/

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.