"The woman walks in front of the house."

Translation:Die Frau läuft vor dem Haus.

April 21, 2013

21 Comments


ohookins

I presumed that because the woman was moving, the preposition should have been in the Accusative case rather than dative. What is the rule here? Is "vor" always followed by Dativ case?

July 14, 2013

bi11ie

Akkusativ is used when expressing DIRECTION, not just motion. In this case the woman is walking around in front of the house but not in a specific direction. Hope this clears it up.

October 27, 2013

abidahaque

From Wikipedia: Certain German prepositions require the dative: aus, außer, bei, entgegen, mit, nach, seit, von, zu, and gegenüber. Other prepositions (an, auf, hinter, in, neben, über, unter, vor, and zwischen) may be used with dative (indicating current location), or accusative (indicating direction toward something).

Maybe in this sentence, since it indicates her current location (in front of the house) it is dative. I am unsure though.

July 14, 2013

Bharad.kv

am paraphrasing what i learnt from the other comments here. It helps to imagine two boxes and when the action/motion takes the subject from one box to the other, it is accusative; otherwise it's dative. so here if the woman was walking/stepping into the house, it would be accusative. I think. could a native confirm this, please?

April 23, 2014

abidahaque

I put Hause rather than Haus, but duolingo said I was completely correct. Are these both acceptable, or should one be used rather than the other? (I am not even sure Hause is really a German word)

April 21, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"Hause" is mostly used in idiomatic expressions like "zu Hause" (at home), but it is also valid (if rarely-used) as the dative of "Haus".

April 21, 2013

SeanMay4

I put 'Haus' and it told me I had a typo, correcting it to 'Hause'.

September 21, 2018

bagut

Same for me

June 4, 2019

backtoschool

No all assumptions here so far are wrong unfortunately:

"vor dem Hause" ist "Altdeutsch" or dialect in some parts of Germany. So the extra 'e' has no meaning and there is no rule for it. (see above)

Some may still say that, I myself wouldn't mind. Hence, the green owl had an easy day and waved it through, why not, it is not wrong. :-)

September 15, 2013

JillyPossum

I was marked wrong for putting 'Haus' instead of 'Hause'.

October 17, 2018

jasonmeanz

So.. I'm a tad confused. Is this because I learned German in Austria? I put Die Frau geht vor den Haus spazieren (as in "spazieren gehen")... is that not correct at all?

January 9, 2014

OddCodicologist

Where I learned my German too (in Graz); lovely country! And I've always been taught that 'laufen' is 'to run' so this is confusing me doubly as well...

January 18, 2014

xadhix

Why does it accept both das Haus and Dem Haus?

May 20, 2019

pulga_0907

It seems like most people here got it "waived" by writing either Haus or Hause... I actually got it wrong for not "checking" BOTH, Haus AND Hause when given three different options. So according to Duolingo both are correct and can be used interchangeably? That doesn't feel/sound right...

December 30, 2013

Kornellier

I wrote "Die Frau geht vom Haus" thinking that vom=vor+dem, and I got it wrong with a suggestion that was "Die Frau geht vorm Haus". Was I actually wrong? Why? And does "vorm" really exist? Thanks, I'm a bit lost!

August 18, 2014

TppmoaEsxaon

I don't know if it is exist, but the word "vom" means "von dem".

August 21, 2014

Gimmabolla

I wrote "Die Frau läuft vors Haus" (akkusativ) and got it correct, but "Die Frau läuft vor dem Haus" (dativ) was given as another possible correct solution. What's happening?

April 13, 2019

brom807443

Why can't it be:

Vor dem haus läuft die frau?

March 6, 2019

burlewj2

Is this not Die Frau lauft? Why are there umlauts, this is not subjunctive

November 5, 2013

bi11ie

Subjunctive? I have no idea what that is, but the answer to your question is a lot simpler: ich laufe, du läufst, er/sie/es läuft.

November 10, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.