1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman walks in front of …

"The woman walks in front of the house."

Translation:Die Frau läuft vor dem Haus.

April 21, 2013

33 Comments


ohookins

I presumed that because the woman was moving, the preposition should have been in the Accusative case rather than dative. What is the rule here? Is "vor" always followed by Dativ case?


bi11ie

Akkusativ is used when expressing DIRECTION, not just motion. In this case the woman is walking around in front of the house but not in a specific direction. Hope this clears it up.


abidahaque

From Wikipedia: Certain German prepositions require the dative: aus, außer, bei, entgegen, mit, nach, seit, von, zu, and gegenüber. Other prepositions (an, auf, hinter, in, neben, über, unter, vor, and zwischen) may be used with dative (indicating current location), or accusative (indicating direction toward something).

Maybe in this sentence, since it indicates her current location (in front of the house) it is dative. I am unsure though.


Bharad.kv

am paraphrasing what i learnt from the other comments here. It helps to imagine two boxes and when the action/motion takes the subject from one box to the other, it is accusative; otherwise it's dative. so here if the woman was walking/stepping into the house, it would be accusative. I think. could a native confirm this, please?


xadhix

Why does it accept both das Haus and Dem Haus?


JosepAbenz

"vor das Haus" implies movement relative to the house. She walks past the house while going somewhere else. "vor dem Haus" means that she's walking in circles in front of the house.


abidahaque

I put Hause rather than Haus, but duolingo said I was completely correct. Are these both acceptable, or should one be used rather than the other? (I am not even sure Hause is really a German word)


SeanMay4

I put 'Haus' and it told me I had a typo, correcting it to 'Hause'.


bagut

Same for me


Catharine499251

I put "Hause" and it told me I had a typo correcting it to "Haus."


-Herbstzeitlose-

"Hause" is mostly used in idiomatic expressions like "zu Hause" (at home), but it is also valid (if rarely-used) as the dative of "Haus".


backtoschool

No all assumptions here so far are wrong unfortunately:

"vor dem Hause" ist "Altdeutsch" or dialect in some parts of Germany. So the extra 'e' has no meaning and there is no rule for it. (see above)

Some may still say that, I myself wouldn't mind. Hence, the green owl had an easy day and waved it through, why not, it is not wrong. :-)


JillyPossum

I was marked wrong for putting 'Haus' instead of 'Hause'.


jasonmeanz

So.. I'm a tad confused. Is this because I learned German in Austria? I put Die Frau geht vor den Haus spazieren (as in "spazieren gehen")... is that not correct at all?


OddCodicologist

Where I learned my German too (in Graz); lovely country! And I've always been taught that 'laufen' is 'to run' so this is confusing me doubly as well...


krista189497

jasonmenz laufen = run, gehen = walk. In some parts of Germany the word laufen is used for walking. but this is only colloquial and not Hochdeutsch. Duo has introduced the word laufen for walking....which is not quite correct. spazieren gehen is walking...Die Frau lauft vor dem Haus is that the woman is seen running in front of the house...


ColetteJoh6

When i first took German classes, way back in the early nineties, I was taught laufen = walk and rennen = run and gehen = go. That was a college course. Spazieren gehen sounds to me like a leisurely stroll, something you might do in a park or at a Weinachtsmarkt.


Catharine499251

It is "den" that is not correct.


pulga_0907

It seems like most people here got it "waived" by writing either Haus or Hause... I actually got it wrong for not "checking" BOTH, Haus AND Hause when given three different options. So according to Duolingo both are correct and can be used interchangeably? That doesn't feel/sound right...


GBJ325

Duo gave me a "fill in the blank" question, "Die Frau läuft __ dem Haus." I filled in the word "vor", and it then said I had a typo in my answer; it said it should be "Hause".


Janet240519

Sometimes the laufen verb and sometimes the gehen verb for "walk". How does one know which to use? I thought the laufen verb is for "run" and gehen for "walk". Marked wrong for geht


Kornellier

I wrote "Die Frau geht vom Haus" thinking that vom=vor+dem, and I got it wrong with a suggestion that was "Die Frau geht vorm Haus". Was I actually wrong? Why? And does "vorm" really exist? Thanks, I'm a bit lost!


TppmoaEsxaon

I don't know if it is exist, but the word "vom" means "von dem".


Gimmabolla

I wrote "Die Frau läuft vors Haus" (akkusativ) and got it correct, but "Die Frau läuft vor dem Haus" (dativ) was given as another possible correct solution. What's happening?


MargaretMcMullan

My answer was exactly as above so how do I have a typing error?


krista189497

Die Frau lauft vor das Haus?


Joan285124

Hey, Duo! There's an error in the response: "Die Frau läuft vor dem Hause." Haus is misspelled! Please fix. (There's no option to report a typo in the answer....) Danke!


toldge

Hause is a holdover from archaic German and is found in the common phrases „zu Hause” and „nach Hause”. „Hause” is actually the dative form of „Haus”, if I remember correctly, but German doesn't change in the dative anymore except for plurals (e.g. „die Kinder” versus „den Kindern”).


Petrus_Leite

Why is " die Frau geht vom Haus" wrong?


brom807443

Why can't it be:

Vor dem haus läuft die frau?


burlewj2

Is this not Die Frau lauft? Why are there umlauts, this is not subjunctive


bi11ie

Subjunctive? I have no idea what that is, but the answer to your question is a lot simpler: ich laufe, du läufst, er/sie/es läuft.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.