1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "You don't like mangoes?"

"You don't like mangoes?"

Translation:ʻAʻole ʻoe makemake i ka manakō?

September 24, 2019

11 Comments


liss42

I'm having trouble with pluralizing fruits. Sometimes when it asks me to translate from English, it wants na (apologies, this keyboard doesn't have the correct mark!), but sometimes, as in this one, they use ka. I'm just confused when it's used and when it isn't?


KeesKiwi

My feeling is that when talking about them in general, english likes to say "bananas (plural)" while hawaiian prefers "the banana (singular)". Hence "You do not like mangoes?" using ka manakō. But if you were asking if the person does not like the mangoes here on the table that they are eating right now, you might use nā manakō?


scarvbarv

Do you like the mangoes?

It implies a specific set of mangoes. Contrast with:

Do you like mango?

It's asking, in general, is mango a fruit that you enjoy? It's like asking "Do you like pie?"

That may not be the reasoning in Hawaiian, but it's a useful way to remember it, coming from English.


Kahikilani1

Im confused because in english the mango is plural (mangoes), so shouldn't it be 'A'ole 'oe makemake i NA manako? Unless there is an exception to the rule??


Eliza727459

I think this is where we need to get into the head of the native language. It might conceptually translate as "the fruit called mango." I hear a similar thing coming through from a native Mexican-spanish speaker. She will say "he likes the mango" instead of "he likes mangoes." For me, this is one of the delights in learning a different language - learning how a culture conceptualizes. So, often I try to learn "the phrase" first, and see how I need to adjust my English to translate conceptually. Then it's easier to do it right, and I'm not trying to apply English rules or concepts to the new language I'm learning. Just food for thought from a fellow learner.


PaisleyDragon

Can someone tell me why 'oe is before makemake, in this sentence? I didn't see any grammatical explanation for this. I put ('A 'ole makemake 'oe...) and got it wrong. Please help.


scarvbarv

'A'ole au makemake...

'A'ole makemake ka po'e...


Eliza727459

A rule we need to memorize. When using the negative, the pronoun comes right after "'a'ole." In literal terms, "you not" then "like mangoes" - the thing that "you not, or you don't."


KarinLynn1

I looked up mamake to find out what it meant, and wehewehe said it's a colloquial term for makemake. Would it be marked as correct? (I used makemake)


Pat47069

why wouldn't it be nā manakō?


Eliza727459

Because you're talking about the food in general, not how many you don't like. Ka is general indication of a noun. Nā is plural. When we say in English "I don't like mangoes" that is how English handles a general category of something. Simply two different ways of expressing the idea. No word for word translation with this particular thought concept.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.