1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Per silvam exire soleo."

"Per silvam exire soleo."

Translation:I usually exit through the forest.

September 24, 2019

8 Comments


AdmJota

Should "leave" be accepted, or would that be incorrect?


Matthias1414

Yes, why not. Search for "exeo", 1. singular of "exire":

https://www.online-latin-dictionary.com/latin-english-dictionary.php?parola=exeo

There you will find the translation "leave" too.


JarWarren

"I often exit through the forest" should have been accepted, right?


SuzanneNussbaum

I would agree that "often" is a synonym in English of "usually"; so that, if "usually" is accepted (turning the verb, soleo, "I am accustomed" into an adverb, "usually"), then "often" ought to be accepted, too.

It may take some time for moderators to do so, if they agree.


Berto29441

PLEASE! Consider the typos!!!


OzXDkf

The Wolf already knows it, Red Riding Hood...


SuzanneNussbaum

It's nice that "exire" looks so much like Engl. "exit," but the translation "go out" (for exire), the literal translation, is a good one.

(Isn't "leave," "go out," etc., more in use than "to exit," which sounds very much like bureaucratese?)


RoryHrusch

With your dunk parrots and bones?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started