1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Are the women at home?"

"Are the women at home?"

Translation:Suntne feminae domi?

September 24, 2019

4 Comments


pye20

VS • Another example of the many Latin clause types where Verb-Initial, Verb-Medial or Verb-Penultimate are the common vice Verb-Final • Latin Word Order

Many Latin clause or phrases types have typical word order: Latin Word OrderVerb Positions • Latin Word Order ThoughtcoLatin Word Order


KCL90024

Why not "Feminae domi sunt?" Does the "Suntne" carry more of a sense of "Are there women at home"?


Henry803202

The "-ne" particle at the end of the verb indicates a question.

The Romans didn't have punctuation, so "Feminae domi sunt" would have been a statement.


heitor.bor

Difference between ''domi'' and ''domum''?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.