1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Are the women at home?"

"Are the women at home?"

Translation:Suntne feminae domi?

September 24, 2019

16 Comments


KCL90024

Why not "Feminae domi sunt?" Does the "Suntne" carry more of a sense of "Are there women at home"?


Henry803202

The "-ne" particle at the end of the verb indicates a question.

The Romans didn't have punctuation, so "Feminae domi sunt" would have been a statement.


Anastasia_Wolfe

Suntne = yes or no question.

Sunt = used in a statement


heitor.bor

Difference between ''domi'' and ''domum''?


Zaccarius

there's a case difference, thus two different function in the phrase.


MNorCal

I'm curious too. I thought it was domum.


AntonLiban

"Sunt feminae domi" was not accept. Isn't the -ne basically optional..?


Ex0.nomist

What's the difference between estne and suntne?


judithmack

"Est" is the verb "to be", present tense, in the third person singular ("he/she/it is"), and "sunt" is the same in the third person plural ("they are").

The suffix "-ne" is stuck on the first word of the sentence to indicate it's a yes/no question. What I'm wondering is if any word can go first in the sentence and get the "-ne" stuck on it. After all, we're always told Latin word order was very flexible.


JessicaSte554038

I was marked wrong for " feminae domi suntne?" I am confused about the rules for word order. Can someone please explain?


Jana826941

Same for me. If the word order does not matter, this should be correct.


Marcus_Arbiter

"Mulieres" should also be accepted. I have reported it.


Anastasia_Wolfe

Mulieres = lower class woman, from comments I've read in past


moinmaster64

Why is "feminae domi suntne" not correct?


Marcus_Arbiter

Because "-ne" is added to the first word of the sentence.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.