1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "During the day I do not want…

"During the day I do not want to walk."

Translation:Interdiu ambulare non volo.

September 24, 2019

14 Comments


Stivusik

Nolo would be idiomatic here.


ColinJParry

I found at least 4 attestations on PHI. Also, Nolo couldn't just appear from no where. It began as Non volo, while I will ensure Nolo is accepted here. Non volo can also work.


SuzanneNussbaum

Or from ne- + volō; it's very old.

(Apparently, it's not from "nōn" + "volō." Check a dictionary, or ask the nearest Indo-European linguist.)


Stivusik

How very odd. When I check the PHI, I find no citations. Not a one. Would you post the citations, please?


TiagoRodri856988

He might mean Plautus' Amphytruo Act 1, Scene 1, in which Sosia is being bullied by Mercurius: Nōn ēdepol volō profectō "I do not, by Pollux, want [a beating] of course." In this case, I think that the expletive ēdepol causes the nōn to survive being in the same sentence as volō. I do not think that it is enough to prove the existence of an independent nōn volō even by Plautine times, let alone later ones, but it is true that this sentence exists.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, something seems to be going on with the repeated profectō (five times in 3 lines!), and the separation of nōn and volō by ēdepol seems to be key.

Since they say nōn vīs , nōn vult , nōn vultis in the same paradigm, perhaps it's not surprising if a nōn [extraneous word] volō can be produced (for special emphasis?), but it's certainly not common, in my experience.


ColinJParry

If you search other forms of Volo velle, you'll find the exceptions. Also, I believe I searched volo and found sentences containing non. There are examples of non velle and non volunt both have corresponding forms in nolo


SuzanneNussbaum

But nōlō really doesn't come from "nōn" + "volō."

It looks as though the PHI will come up with passages that have nōn and volō in the same sentence or clause; if you look carefully, you'll see that the nōn is negating some other word (not the "volō"). Maybe you can point to the examples you're judging from?

There's "nōn vīs" and "nōn vult" and "nōn vultis," but otherwise it's nōlō, nōlumus, nōlunt.


radikian

..., quia sol fortissimus est.


Herisson93

Why is "Ego interdiu ambulare non volo" incorrect?


SuzanneNussbaum

Instead of *nōn volō , we use nōlō , for "I don't want."


He110

What is PHI?


Moopish

The Packard Humanities Institute.

This resource is what people in this discussion are referencing: https://latin.packhum.org/

You can use it to find usages of specific Latin words.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.