1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Calceos vendere vult."

"Calceos vendere vult."

Translation:He wants to sell shoes.

September 24, 2019

18 Comments


Michael29091

Calling Al Bundy....


Christos970882

Since there is no personal pronoun present [is, ea], how can we be sure it's a He?


LouiviVeterus

Yes, he, she or even it are all acceptable.


clm2magee

Actually you're supposed to use they if you don't know the gender, even if it's only one person.


PrestonSis

Channeling the parents whose son just dropped out of law school: Mater: "Quid facere vult?" Pater: "Non scio. Fortasse calceos vendere vult!"


Joe110718

"He would like to sell the shoes" didn't work. Is 'vult' not from volo which is 'wills'. Therefore vult = he would like?


TiagoRodri856988

No, vult is from volō which is "to want." "To will (something to be done)" might be iubeō or impērō.


AlanBoyd8

If "v" and "u" are suppose to be the same letter in Latin the why is it "vult" and not "vvlt"?


Moopish

Yes but depends on the time period, publisher, etc. A lot of textbooks and resources (Duolingo uses this convention) I have looked at for classical Latin differentiate between V as a vowel (with u) and V as a consonant (with v). Some do the same for I by using 'i' for a vowel and 'j' for the consonant (Duolingo does not do this).


Conor697532

Moopish, did you mean "V as a consonant (with v) and V as a vowel (with u)"?


Moopish

Yes, fixed. Thanks!


McGonnagle

In Latin, subjunctive of "he wants" (vult) is "he would like" (velit).

want; volo - vis - vult (volt)

would like; velim - velis - velit

ex.
Calceos vendere vult. (He wants to sell shoes.)
Calceos vendere velit. (He would like to sell shoes.)

I'm still a beginner, please correct me if this is wrong. Thanks!
referance; https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/volo#Latin (click " Conjugation of volō ")


AnssiAatam

I am doing "Hobbies" lessons right now, and this is the second time this same sentence is given to me to translate.


Nathalie975642

Why selling "the" shoes is marked wrong? How can you grammatically differentiate between definite and indefinite nouns in Latin?


GeminaVexilla

What's wrong with "He'd like to sell shoes"?


Martha94435

It's probably the conditional - there is a way to say "would" in Latin, and vult isn't it. Or something.


Curtis887737

He 'desires' to sell shoes didn't work. Saw 'desires' before 'wants' so I chose that. I feel like desires works just as well.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.