1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I have a blue coat."

"I have a blue coat."

Translation:عِنْدي مِعْطَف أَزْرَق.

September 24, 2019

9 Comments


Popesatoa

Why not زَرْقا


TJ_Q8

Because معطف (coat) is a masculine noun. With a masculine noun, you have to use a masculine adjective: أزرق
The feminine of أزرق is زرقاء


Shelby.AM

Thanks! I was confused by this too.


Asif548722

Thank you this explains alot. Also this may be a silly question, how do I differentiate between masculine and feminine nouns?


TJ_Q8

Well ... there is no specific rule really .. but there are hints ... the rest is a work of memory as you need to memorize the feminine and masculine nouns.

many times, feminine words would end in Ta-Marbútah ة - but there are also nouns that are feminine without it (e.g. šams شمس: sun).
There are words that are a bit controversial so using feminine or masculine is alright, e.g. knife: سكين (sikkeen: can be considered masculine or feminine) or سكينة (sikkeenah) (can be feminine only).


Asif548722

Thank you, that's really helpful. If you don't mind can I ask another question? I also have another app that I practice on. To say, "I don't have.." it says ليس لدي rather than ليس عندي is this a dialect thing?


TJ_Q8

No not a dialect .. in fact .. i do indeed prefer ليس لدي rather than ليس عندي ..... though both are correct but some scholars do explain a delicate difference between the two. Anyway, no need to delve deep into these delicate expressions, but generally speaking both expressions are correct


Asif548722

Thank you once again.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.