1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Inu au ma ka lumi kuke."

"Inu au ma ka lumi kuke."

Translation:I drink in the kitchen.

September 24, 2019

7 Comments


SamOhuGon

when no tense markers are involved the presumption is present tense. So I'm drinking in the kitchen should be accepted. He aha kāu hana? Inu au i ka lumi kuke. What you up to? I'm drinking in the kitchen.


nemo413570

In English, (at least in the circles I frequent), "to drink" without clarification means "to drink alcohol". Is that also true in Hawaiian?


LaliJ

Is there a reason the present progressive "I am drinking in the kitchen" isn't accepted?


KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @LaliJ , ʻae, the reason is that it is a different tense form; if you wanted to express that ma ka ʻōlelo Hawaiʻi, then you would say "E inu ana au ma ka lumi kuke." "I am drinking in the kitchen."

Hope this helps you a bit.


KarinLynn1

Perfect! I had the same question about present progressive tense. How many tenses are there in Hawaiian? (not sure why I ask because I'm having plenty to learn with just the present tense! :) )

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.