1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O homem usa sapatos."

"O homem usa sapatos."

Translation:The man wears shoes.

June 20, 2014

20 Comments


UdayT129

"The man uses shoes" is this wrong ? I agree "The man wear shoes" ,may be more appropriate.


ZuMako8_Momo

I wouldn't say it is wrong.


UdayT129

Thanks, its still learning for me.


ZuMako8_Momo

De nada! In Portuguese, we normally use «vestir» for clothing items, «calçar» for gloves/shoes, and «pôr» for hats; however, «usar» can be used for any of them.


UdayT129

Muito obrigado para ilustracao! I will remember each of this category.


pye20

The man wears shoes. 4 words
The man uses shoes to wear on his feet. 9 words


Frostick87

Does anyone struggle when on the listening exercises to decipher what is being said? I feel like I'm progressing well on reading, writing and general word/sentence structure knowledge...but for tasks where I need to write what I hear it's a struggle and I have to use the turtle - tataruga :) - in order to get it correct. How can the listening skill be strengthened? Did anyone have the same fears but it get better with time? Listening to this sentence I heard something like 'homen minhas os sapatos' which obviously I knew was incorrect.


ZuMako8_Momo

It does take time. It also does not help that the voice is a robot. :) I would suggest listening to natives speak, maybe to some videos online. I love looking up songs in different languages, and I think it helps, if anything, to get more exposure to the language.


surfx2015

I've an example in German, in the beginning I can't understand nothing, only a single word spoken in German ! but over the time my progress was increasing ! I can understand the duolingo's woman robot voice! I'm not an excellent german listener but for my level it's ok

keep practicing, the duo site it's only a quick start of a long journey


argovela

Surfx2015 and ZuMako8_Momo are exactly right. Don't lose hope, and keep it fun. I keep saying this, but the human mind has an amazing capacity for decoding language, especially spoken language. You will find that the more exposure you have to the sounds, the melody of the language, the rhythm, the better your comprehension will get. Even sometimes from one morning to the next, after a good night's sleep... the mind keeps chewing away at it, and you will keep understanding more with time.


Frostick87

Thanks, I'll keep going and I'm sure it will get easier, watching some Brazilian films will help, have a lingot each :)


ZuMako8_Momo

Força! Conseguirá. Obrigado :D


space-odyssey

What's the difference between "usar" and "visar"?


Paulenrique

I think you meant "vestir".

They are used interchangeably to mean to wear. "O homem está usando/vestindo um casaco".

But vestir also mean "to put on".


lingo.berry

Is "uso" more commonly used then "vesto"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Not really. I would say it is the other way around.


lingo.berry

That's what I thought.


Danmoller

I'd say it is. (In Rio).

Usar is more common.

Vestir is very common for "to put on".


ZuMako8_Momo

Also, the conjugation of «vestir» for "I," the singular first-person pronoun, is «eu visto». It's irregular: «eu visto, tu vestes, ele veste, nós vestimos, vós vestis, eles vestem».

Well, only in the singular first-person is it irregular; the rest follows o mesmo padrão.


WilliamDou561349

use = usar, wear = vestir

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.