1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many sisters do you have…

"How many sisters do you have?"

Translation:Quot sorores habes?

September 25, 2019

19 Comments


Alice680433

Is "Quot sorores tu habes?" correct?


SpanishInput

I have the very same question.


Valo_lp

Me too! Why isn't that correct?


J.C.M.H.

-Quot sorores habes?

-Non sorores habeo.


DecanoOrgullo

Why did it reject "Quot sorores tu habes?" I don't understand why that would be wrong.


YanishRash

Can someone show me all the tenses for habes


Moopish

For the present indicative active (what you are most likely to see currently on Duolingo):

(ego) habeo -> "I have"

(tu) habes -> "You (singular) have"

(is/ea/id) habet -> "He/she/it has"

(nos) habemus -> "We have"

(vos) habetis -> "You (plural) have"

(ei or ii/eae/ea) habent -> "They have"

You can see all the other forms on several websites. Wiktionary has a conjugation table for verbs normally: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/habeo#Conjugation. Wiktionary has the macrons as well.

Just be warned they are large as there are a lot of forms (many of which you won't need to know for the current Latin Duolingo course).


JustJessee

I'm having a mental block differentiating "habetis" vs "habent". In my head 'tis' is like Ya'll and "ent" is... They? I'm not seeing the need and purpose of both. Is there a trick to it?


Moopish

Yes, the -tis is often the 2nd person plural (y'all) and -nt is often the 3rd person plural (they).

The need/purpose is that they are different in person. -tis is directed at multiple listeners and -nt for a group who is neither the listener nor the speaker.

There maybe a trick out there but you will likely memorize the ending as you work with them over time.


krista189497

quot multae sorores habes wrong? Quot … how multae… many sorores… sisters habes … you have


J.C.M.H.

Yes, it is wrong. Quot means "how many". You cannot translate litterally "how many", which in any case it would not be Quot multæ, but rather Quomodo multæ, but no one said like this in Latin. Unfortunately, English needs two words, where other languages only need one word; for instance, in my native language, Spanish, it is cuántas.


Christina765075

Why wouldn't there be a "you" in here?


Elizabeth305273

I believe the way "habes" is conjugated shows that the sentence is being addressed to "you."


Moopish

Yes, it shows the subject is a singular "you".


4D2T3

What is habesne


jchap29

why can i not insert 'tuae' before habes; seems like it should work


Moopish

Tuae is a form for 'your'. tu is 'you'. Both being for a singular 'you'.


itsC14

Никто не обратил внимание на первый вариант ответа?? "Скольких вы имеете женщин?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.