Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"May and June are months of the year."

Translation:Mayo y junio son meses del año.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Joyce_Hanagan

Why 'y' instead of 'e' ?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Why "e"? In order to use "e" instead of "y", the word that follows must begin with an "ee" sounds (padre e hijo ('ee-ho')), junio begins with a "hoo" sound, not an "ee" sound and so the "y" doesn't need to change.

4 years ago

nathanrahl

why not "el" in front of both months ?

5 years ago

adrianatr
adrianatr

The names of the months never have articles in front of them, "El junio" is incorrect, unless you say "El mes de Junio" for example. Just like in English "The June" would be incorrect, but "the month of June" would be correct.

4 years ago

mattmoran

I would love to know that as well. Sometimes it seems to be required, sometimes forbidden.

5 years ago

thepkl

I did that too and of course got marked wrong. I am pretty sure it is because when you have 'el' in front you are speaking of one month in particular and when it is just mayo y junio it is in general.

5 years ago

karl.kl
karl.kl

The popup said i should use "es" for the word "are". But that was wrong because "son" is the right answer...

4 years ago

kenmccarty

My small Spanish-English dictionary lists ten different and distinct meanings of "be" in Spanish. How can we make such fine distinctions without some structure. We need a lesson(s) about this early on.

5 years ago

GabeCoonce

I might be able to help a bit. So, you know how in English, we say "I am", "You are", "He/she is", "We are", and "They are"? It would sound to say "I is happy." or "We is stupid.".

Spanish is similar. It goes like this: Yo soy Tú eres Él/ella/Ud es Nosotros somos Vosotros soís Ellos/Ellas/Uds son

This idea of changing a verb to match it's subject is called "Conjugation", and every verb does this. Even English does this for other verbs, to a lesser extent. See: I run You run He runs. Note the "s" We run They run.

It would sound completely wrong to say "I runs to the store", or "He eat the bread".

In Spanish: Yo hablo Tú hablas Él/ella/Ud habla Nosotros hablamos Vosotros habláis Ellos/ellas/Uds hablan

I hope this helped a bit!

5 years ago

Ezgi23
Ezgi23

How do we know if it is "del" or "de la" ?

4 years ago

mattmoran

del = de el, which is masculine. So if it's "of the boy thing", use "del". If it is "of the girl thing" use "de la". Since año is a boy thing, it is "del año".

4 years ago

serfield

some translations use los meses del ano. What's wrong with that?

4 years ago

ginarnold

son "los meses" should be corrct

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

But the sentence is not "May and June are the months of the year", so we wouldn't use 'los meses'

4 years ago

KurtLarsen1

Why isn't it "...son los meses del año"?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because the "los" isn't needed, there is no "the" in the English version and the Spanish version does need it either in this case.

3 years ago

JohnAlbane5

Why must we avoid using el in front of the months? In my experience it's perfectly acceptable and natural.

9 months ago

Braindead9

It's wrong to capitalize the month???

6 months ago