1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Labra implere potes."

"Labra implere potes."

Translation:You can fill the bathtubs.

September 25, 2019

5 Comments


aedan.h

Should I report this for not accepting "bath" as labra? In my daily life I only ever say "bath" to mean "bathtub", and I think that's common enough where I'm from.


pye20

Lābra Lābrum bathing tub, bathtub, basin, bowl, A bath, bathing place • Contraction from Lavābrum (“bathing tub”), from Lavō (“to wash, bathe”) +‎ -brum instrument, vessel, place.

Labra Labrum lip, edge, margin, brim • From PIE leb- (“to hang down”). Cognate to Labium and to English Lip.


Drew58754

Doesn't Labrum mean lip?


Moopish

Yes labrum means lip and lābrum means tub. But since the course currently doesn't use macrons they would both look the same.


AMAYAHIIAMAYAHOO

Um is there a difference between "Bathtub" and "tub" because I put "tub" and I got it wrong.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.