1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Labra implere potes."

"Labra implere potes."

Translation:You can fill the bathtubs.

September 25, 2019

6 Comments


aedan.h

Should I report this for not accepting "bath" as labra? In my daily life I only ever say "bath" to mean "bathtub", and I think that's common enough where I'm from.


luaga97

I think you issue here is that 'labra' is plural. So 'bathtubs', 'baths', and 'tubs' all have a case for being accepted, but not their singular forms.


Drew58754

Doesn't Labrum mean lip?


Moopish

Yes labrum means lip and lābrum means tub. But since the course currently doesn't use macrons they would both look the same.


AMAYAHIIAMAYAHOO

Um is there a difference between "Bathtub" and "tub" because I put "tub" and I got it wrong.


Scian4

"You can fill my pipe and then go fetch my slippers, then boil me up another cup of tea. Then put another log on the fire, baby, and come and tell me why you're leaving me!"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.