1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele freia aí mesmo."

"Ele freia mesmo."

Translation:He brakes right there.

June 20, 2014

11 Comments


duoitaliano

Can this be "He stops right there"? Duo marked it wrong. In English, it is more common to say "He stopped the car" than "He braked the car".


Kunstkritik

mesmo seems to be a weird word .-.


Paulenrique

Indeed! It has maaany meanings, specially when it follows other words... (like "to get" in English) =)


Kunstkritik

probably the same chaos as the german "doch"


Danmoller

It is, very weird.....I only could understand it's weirdness when I met "ja" and "doch" in German. (Although I cannot say that mesmo is equivalent to "ja" - because I just don't understand "ja" yet - I'd risk saying there is some resemblance....or maybe doch?)

In this case, and lots of other cases "mesmo" works as an "assurance" word. It adds an idea that he doesn't brake or doesn't need to brake anywhere else, but "aí mesmo" is ok.

So this "mesmo" is like assuring that it's nowhere/nothing else, as if there is or would be a question about the place.

This case can also be seen in contructions like "ele mesmo vai...." (he goes himself - not anyone else...)


Kunstkritik

thanks. That helps me to get a bit into it


Danmoller

When I see this "mesmo", this is what comes in my head:

"Aí mesmo" = don't go imagining alternative solutions or places to brake, just brake right there. Don't bother thinking about other things, this is enough...


Paulenrique

Yes, the English translation shows exactly what "mesmo" means here =)


todji

Its a weird sentence in english. You have to go out of your way to think of a context where it makes sense.


Kunstkritik

it showed me: same | self


MariaSilfverberg

No way that I could hear her saying "freia", but "fre" !

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.