1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We study Latin literature."

"We study Latin literature."

Translation:Nos litteris Latinis studemus.

September 25, 2019

6 Comments


ChristusRex

Be mindful stud─ôre is used with the dative case.


Devonmonkey

I hate how duolingo likes to add Nos, Vos, Ego, and other pronouns like that when they are not needed


lynhollow

Could anyone point out the differences in Latinas litteras and litteris?


krista189497

you should not need the Latin "nos" in this sentence ... the ending in studemus should be enough to explain the " we" study....


Maryam151880

It feels like the right one is mostly the first one.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.