1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We study Latin literature."

"We study Latin literature."

Translation:Nos litteris Latinis studemus.

September 25, 2019

11 Comments


ChristusRex

Be mindful studēre is used with the dative case.


MGiovannaG72

Yes, litterAS is wrong. The verb requires the dative litterIS because "studēre" here means "to dedicate to". So its sintax requires the dative


lynhollow

Could anyone point out the differences in Latinas litteras and litteris?


JohnSmith2142

I think litteras is wrong here. Studere requires the dative. Litteris is dative plural, and so is latinis. -as, however, would be accusative plural for first declension feminine nouns. If Duo intended to allow dative singular as an alternative, then that should be -ae and not -as.


MGiovannaG72

Yes, litterAS is wrong. The verb requires the dative litterIS because "studēre" here means "to dedicate to". So its sintax requires the dative


Erik965703

How would we know the connotation here? Or is it just one of those things you pick up.


JohnBehun

What is the nominative singular of LATIN and LITERATURE


Moopish

If you want to use littera to mean literature you tend to use it in the plural: litterae latinae (as a nominative plural) -> Latin literature. The nominative singular littera latina would more likely be used as 'the Latin letter'.


gayathrix

Why is litteris latinis studemus not accepted?


rbadalzade12013

Why is "Litterae Latinae studemus" not accepted? Is the word literature used only in plural?


Moopish

If you want to use littera to mean literature you tend to use it in the plural. The singular would more likely be used as 'the letter'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.