1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I would like to find out mor…

"I would like to find out more about people."

Translation:Ich würde gerne mehr über die Menschen erfahren.

April 21, 2013

7 Comments


djeidot

Why can't "mehr" be at the end, like "Ich würde gerne über die Menschen mehr erfahren"?


retsaylor

is "Ich wurde (with umlaut) gern mehr Über Leute erfahren." OK? I often lose a heart for using "gern" when duo uses "gerne"...


brasil2004

Einen Bedeutungsunterschied zwischen "gern" und "gerne" gibt es nicht, auch in stilistischer Hinsicht ist kein Unterschied festzustellen - beide Formen gelten als gleichwertig. A difference in meaning between "like" and "love" does not exist, no difference in terms of style, it should be noted - both forms are considered equivalent.


needmoreram

When do we use gern vs gerne in a sentence with würden?


idshanks

They're both perfectly interchangeable; if one is accepted when the other isn't, it's simply an oversight by Duolingo.


Fokstrot

Ich würde gern mehr über Leute ausfinden. - Why is the use of ausfinden wrong?


nil42

On a similar question ("I would like to know more about that", I think), the preposition "zu" was used instead of über (i.e., "Ich würde gerne mehr dazu erfahren"). Would it make sense here ("Ich würde gerne mehr zu Menschen erfahren")?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.