1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Emptores pretia aestimant."

"Emptores pretia aestimant."

Translation:The customers estimate the prices.

September 25, 2019

11 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Caveat: "may he beware" (cavēre, "to beware" + ēmptor, "buyer")
"Let the buyer beware"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caveat_emptor

= sold as is, provided as is ("the software is provided "as is", without guaranty of any kind".)

Still existing in nowadays laws: https://consumer.findlaw.com/consumer-transactions/what-does-caveat-emptor-mean-.html

Variants: Caveat venditor, Caveat lector, Caveat auditor


SuzanneNussbaum

Audio problem: the first syllable of pretia has a short e, so not PRAYtia but pretia (more like the "e" of "get").


PERCE_NEIGE

report -> "the audio does not sound correct"
A lot of problems with the audios, but still in beta.


PERCE_NEIGE

"The buyers" is also accepted here, and is more literal (and probably also better).

As in some contexts, buyers are not customers, and customers are not buyers.


Christos970882

In other cases aestimare translates as appreciate. I'm sure customers can appreciate the prices, especially low ones.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's rather appreciate with the meaning of appraising/evaluating/assessing I think.


sparkyalbatross

I got marked wrong for "Emptores aestimant pretia" - is this actually wrong or should I report it?


PERCE_NEIGE

Different words order in simple sentences, not accepted: each time, just report. They are all ok.


JorgeTodes

I wonder whether the word "emptor" eventually gave us the word "empty" and how.


Moopish

Wiktionary says 'empty' comes from the Germanic side of English.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started