1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In taberna non dormis."

"In taberna non dormis."

Translation:You do not sleep in the shop.

September 25, 2019

5 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

People have different perceptions about the point of these pages. I think most understand that errors will only be addressed though the error button, and there is little benefit commenting on them here if your main aim getting them fixed.

But these pages give people an opportunity to vent, and get into quite often useful discussions with others; to explore cultural differences between us and Romans, and between ourselves; and to clear up any language differences in the use of English (usually, but not exclusively, between British people and our colonial cousins in the USA).

One such "fun" difference is the word "store" in the sense of retail outlet. In the UK a store is a large outlet, either in terms of floor area or in terms of departments/variety. A small outlet would predominantly be a shop, and what Americans call a mom and pop store would definitely be a "shop", or even a corner shop (a small local outlet, often on a corner, in a residential area).

Leaving aside the other possible meanings of taberna (small shop, tavern, pub, wooden hut) it seems to me that if we allow "shop" as the main translation Duo uses, then we should equally accept "store", which is the usual American word for even a small shop in the USA.

That's my contribution to international harmony for today. It's back to mutual mickey-taking tomorrow.


enilevkay

For me, at least, as someone whose mother language isn't English, it's very helpful. I just learned a couple new things. Thank you.


pye20

contubernālis tent companion • con- +‎ taberna +‎ -ālis


LEster95

Hey, buddy. I don't care where you go but you can't sleep here!


radikian

is this said as an admonition or as a general rule of life?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.