1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In taberna non dormis."

"In taberna non dormis."

Translation:You do not sleep in the shop.

September 25, 2019

15 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

People have different perceptions about the point of these pages. I think most understand that errors will only be addressed though the error button, and there is little benefit commenting on them here if your main aim getting them fixed.

But these pages give people an opportunity to vent, and get into quite often useful discussions with others; to explore cultural differences between us and Romans, and between ourselves; and to clear up any language differences in the use of English (usually, but not exclusively, between British people and our colonial cousins in the USA).

One such "fun" difference is the word "store" in the sense of retail outlet. In the UK a store is a large outlet, either in terms of floor area or in terms of departments/variety. A small outlet would predominantly be a shop, and what Americans call a mom and pop store would definitely be a "shop", or even a corner shop (a small local outlet, often on a corner, in a residential area).

Leaving aside the other possible meanings of taberna (small shop, tavern, pub, wooden hut) it seems to me that if we allow "shop" as the main translation Duo uses, then we should equally accept "store", which is the usual American word for even a small shop in the USA.

That's my contribution to international harmony for today. It's back to mutual mickey-taking tomorrow.


JaccSparrow

I am from an asian country where when we use store, it refers to a place where we, quite literally, store stuff like an attic.


LEster95

Hey, buddy. I don't care where you go but you can't sleep here!


radikian

is this said as an admonition or as a general rule of life?


vincemat

Or "In taberna quando sumus" if you're Carl Orff


Conor697532

How does one say -You should not sleep in the shop-?


SuzanneNussbaum

In tabernā dormīre nōn dēbēs .


Fil_greene

Or as a more commanding "thou shalt not sleep in the tavern" I would translate it using future imperative as: "in taberna ne dormito"


xMcAyRuo

Could "You sleep not in the shop" be accepted? The Romans will always be Romans...


SuzanneNussbaum

Apparently, "store" is not a translation of "taberna," but "shop" is? Duolingo needs to reconsider this. Of course, I can dutifully say "shop" when I see "taberna;" but "store" is the word, in American anyway.


Danielconcasco

Please use the Report Button. Posting it here doesn't help us much.


SuzanneNussbaum

Thank you, I'm pretty sure I did both.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please use only he means.


mbrasseau

Technically...

a store is where things are housed (stored) and sold.

a shop is where things are made (created, built) and sold.

a tavern can be called a shop because food/drink is made and sold. It's an odd use, but it works.

But I've never heard of a tavern referred to as a store.

However, the Romans (and others) live/d differently, and I am here to learn.


SuzanneNussbaum

As far as I know, the Romans used taberna to describe a place where all varieties of things were sold: books, clothing, as well as food and drink.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.