1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu quattuor discipulas et qu…

"Tu quattuor discipulas et quattuor discipulos habes."

Translation:You have four female students and four male students.

September 25, 2019

9 Comments


Chris627136

I made a mistake and put "habet" instead of "habes", and Duolingo flagged this as a typo rather than an error. However, I can't see how to report it (the only options for reporting are that their sentence is wrong - and it isn't - or that the audio is wrong - it wasn't).


LGFreeRock0828

Here's a similar post. The Latin course creators are trying to get Duolingo tech staff to fix this. So, no need to report it.

I agree Duolingo is sometimes too generous when calling errors typos.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34253176

Here's the post on reporting errors for the Latin course (if you haven't read it). It's the one sticky in the Latin discussion area now.

There's a link in there for the bug report form, if there's something that the regular report links on the questions don't cover. (You can also get to the bug report form easily from the "Help" link at the bottom of pages.)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33853120


MaziarMehr4

Perhaps duolingo loces you ;)


MichaelBoa69857

i use google translate this happened

The four of them had four disciples of their disciples, Thou hast a devil.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Machine translation in general is unreliable. With Latin, though, it is reliable ... ly terrible.


CatherineA570952

Thou hast devil, maybe google translate is hinting at something-


BakingBaker

duolingo should have a drag and drop to put the words in order in stead of click. it is very frustrating when you write a long sentecne and the realize that you forgot one word at the beginning


nonny123

Just been introduced to 4 different words for student but with no explanation of how they are used


SiennaLies08

Here's a Duo comment that could help clear things up- https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44022213

Hope this helps!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.