1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Patella est sub pane."

"Patella est sub pane."

Translation:The plate is under the bread.

September 25, 2019

11 Comments


Polyglottomaniac

What case is "pane"?


Larkspire

Why was this downvoted? Anyway, it's the ablative.


miran578393

Is it not more natural to say 'bread is on the plate'


BernhardMa1

Is it more unnatural than saying "A drunk parrot writes the song"?


Alannahlovesdogs

My favorite is still "My parrot is drunk and decitfull."


pye20

Patella ( plate ) diminutive of Patina or Patera

Sub ( under ) + ( Accūsātīvus, Ablātīvus )

Pāne ( Abl Sing ) • Pānis ( bread, loaf )


Andres.Campe

Is this a regular situation? i mean, the plate being under the bread... Are these just random words to make us articulate the sentences or is it an actual or possible way of saying there's bread on the plate? Otherwise it could make sense if there's too much bread and you lost the plate and ask where it is... There may be an imaginable context for every sentence, but this one needs such or is it a natural way of describing an ordinary situation as a plate full of bread?

I prefer the drunk parrots, i accepted that, it is now, and must have been even more curious for Romans that a bird could learn to repeat words and songs..


bonnythedog

sed colloquium est sub rosa...


Milla289388

Stating the obvious, again.


ThereGoesMyWifi

Idk, i quite often put my plate on top of the bread, It's a underrated seasoning.


PandeXiongmao

Why ”The plate is under bread” is not accepted?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started