1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Patella est sub pane."

"Patella est sub pane."

Translation:The plate is under the bread.

September 25, 2019

22 Comments


Polyglottomaniac

What case is "pane"?


Larkspire

Why was this downvoted? Anyway, it's the ablative.


miran578393

Is it not more natural to say 'bread is on the plate'


BernhardMa1

Is it more unnatural than saying "A drunk parrot writes the song"?


Alannahlovesdogs

My favorite is still "My parrot is drunk and decitfull."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not if the bread is on the top shelf and the plate is on the bottom shelf.


PhilipWoff1

Had upvoted, already compelled to respond, then I saw 'Mod', and now the response seems silly, or w/e, but I gotta say, "I think... exactly!"

This is the third time I am bringing up the fact that being used to "foo" and "bar" littering my ... previous coursework ... is feeling like something of an 'advantage' here, where the context broadens the playing field, where the drunk parrot is merely the foo'd bar or, perhaps foo(bar) returns a drunk parrot... but in any case, the point may not be to be overly analytical of what the 'sentence means', because we are not here to learn what sentences mean, we are here to more deeply appreciate the meaning, and sometimes, as you point out, the precision of words.

The plate being under a piece of bread does not and should not imply adjacency.


PandeXiongmao

Why ”The plate is under bread” is not accepted?


Elizabeth305273

I think they want "the" before "bread", but it still makes sense without it. It just depends on context.


bonnythedog

sed colloquium est sub rosa...


Andres.Campe

Is this a regular situation? i mean, the plate being under the bread... Are these just random words to make us articulate the sentences or is it an actual or possible way of saying there's bread on the plate? Otherwise it could make sense if there's too much bread and you lost the plate and ask where it is... There may be an imaginable context for every sentence, but this one needs such or is it a natural way of describing an ordinary situation as a plate full of bread?

I prefer the drunk parrots, i accepted that, it is now, and must have been even more curious for Romans that a bird could learn to repeat words and songs..


AniOhevYayin

"Regular" depends on context. Recall the famous scene in Aeneid 7.107.116 regarding the Trojans eating the Cereale solum, the round cakes (similar to pita bread) devoted to Ceres strewn on the ground on top of which they put their food: 'Heus! etiam mensas consumimus,' inquit Iulus, nec plura adludens. Iulus is kidding around but it turns out to fulfill the oracle of Anchises.


PhilipWoff1

You posed a couple questions, but I'm just gonna jump on the first one because it has piqued my interest over the last 24 hours or so...

I think they are 'random' words, but I think it is worth pointing out that I think they are random within some constraints. Take for instance, the most Politically Correct version of your 'anecdote' (de-randomized):

The modified subject verbs the secondNoun adverbly. The subject adverbly verbs the thirdNoun. My modified noun boolean expression adjective, ProperName!

(kinda sloppy, but hopefully you/someone gets my drift and finds it mildly entertaining)


AndrKuczar

Nom. pānis Gen. panis Dat. pani Acc. panem Abl. pane Voc. pānis


Donald_Scott

Am I right or am I wrong in thinking that 'The bread is on the plate' could be EITHER 'Panis est super patellam' OR ; 'Panis est super patella (ablative)? Or could it be 'Panis est in patella'? Please advise.


TiagoRodri856988

Super + accusative can mean "above", "on top of" or "on" a place, or "beyond" it; super + ablative means "concerning", "regarding" or "about" something, much like Castillian sobre, as in un libro sobre latín "a book about Latin."


arrjay

Patella is the anatomical word for kneecap.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it resembles a plate.


Donald_Scott

'Is the plate under the bread, or is the bread on the plate?' asked the clever lady student to her lazy sister at breakfast, as the wind and rain blew violently through the courtyard.


PatsinTogs

Or maybe "The plate is for bread"? - In Russian there is a preposition 'под' [pod] meaning 'sub' which is also used in such contexts in the sense of 'for'. E.g., this glass is sub beer; those plates are sub salads; that dessert is sub tea, etc.


PhilipWoff1

The instructions were definitely unclear, but if the plate being under the bread is the worst of your sandwich mishaps... buddy, you don't know my pain.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.