1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia novam stolam candidam …

"Livia novam stolam candidam velit."

Translation:Livia would like a new white dress.

September 25, 2019

8 Comments


ConchiCastillo

'Livia wants a new white dress' is another valid translation.


Elin.7-1

Are we not distinguishing between vult "she wants" and velit "she would like"? In every other language I've learnt, the difference is important as the conditional is considered polite, but the simple present considered rude when making requests.

Thanks


ColinJParry

This is not a distinction Latin makes.


Quidam_Homo

What do you mean by that? In the first person, certainly, "velim" is a sort of modest assertion, as distinct from the positive assertion of "volo". Any grammar will discuss this under "potential subjunctive".


Berto29441

Stola vestis non est


MelFohr

Question: why is one adjective (new) before the object (dress) and one (white) after it? Why is it not 'stolam novam candidam'?


gsp732649

i put "vedit" because thats what i heard and it was accepted. i dont think it is even a word.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started