1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia novam stolam candidam …

"Livia novam stolam candidam velit."

Translation:Livia would like a new white dress.

September 25, 2019

19 Comments


MelFohr

Question: why is one adjective (new) before the object (dress) and one (white) after it? Why is it not 'stolam novam candidam'?


JustinMast4

I can't say with any degree of certainty, but here's my shot in the dark...

So in Spanish the general trend is that adjectives come after nouns, however there are notable exceptions, such as numeral quantifiers and words that are more situational, or personal. An example might be a new bike. It may be new to me, so I would put the adjective first, then the noun in Spanish. However, if it was freshly made straight off the conveyer belt, it might be a "bike new," as per the Spanish standard.

Basically, adjectives that are objective come after the noun (even if it's technically an opinion...don't think about it too hard...) and ones that may change based on the speaker's relationship with the noun generally tend to come first.

My guess is that this may apply to Latin as well. Hope this helps!


ConchiCastillo

'Livia wants a new white dress' is another valid translation.


Elin.7-1

Are we not distinguishing between vult "she wants" and velit "she would like"? In every other language I've learnt, the difference is important as the conditional is considered polite, but the simple present considered rude when making requests.

Thanks


ColinJParry

This is not a distinction Latin makes.


Quidam_Homo

What do you mean by that? In the first person, certainly, "velim" is a sort of modest assertion, as distinct from the positive assertion of "volo". Any grammar will discuss this under "potential subjunctive".


Gabb318_PHL

I think it is a distinction, just as with other Romance Languages.


zuoanqh

wow I've never seen someone with so many levels


TheLandingEagle

She also wants a gold dress, she wants everything.


gsp732649

i put "vedit" because thats what i heard and it was accepted. i dont think it is even a word.


Nathalie975642

V is strongly pronounced like w.


mizinamo

V is strongly pronounced like w.

Yes, as the Romans most likely did. They're teaching you Classical Latin pronunciation.


Cyril300603

Why is "Livia novam candidam stolam velit" wrong? Also in 'type what you hear' do we have to type exactly how it is heard? all the words in the same order? with no synonyms?


Kadiha

Answer to your first question: the word “candidam“ comes after the noun “stolam“ like most adjectives, but they are placed before the noun if they indicate a distinguishing characteristic or are measure, degree (comparative and superlative) and number determinations. E.g. old, new, big, small, one, two. Answer to your second question: Yes, exactly how you hear the words. In the same order. If you hear X Y but you would write Y X, it would be wrong.


FrankEgo

well,We have to say that the word 'new' and the worde' white', Why CANT they be exchanged?


GunnarRica

would it be definitely wrong to translate this as "Livia would like HER new white dress"? because : "Fur sub toga candida gemmas celat" can mean "the thief hides the gems under HIS white toga"


Abrao733245

I still do not know why candidam is after the object :/


jorken1

I was wondering why "candida" was used instead of "alba", which also means white in latin. Turns out candida has a special significance, meaning something like "clear, shiny white".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.