1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "It smells so good!"

"It smells so good!"

Translation:Tam bene olet!

September 25, 2019

5 Comments


pye20

Internet hits of Tam following Bene are in an Adverb-Adjective stack, with tam modifying the succeeding word, not the preceding bene

tam • adverbial deictic intensifier • tantum


leafwhite

why wouldn't "bene tam olet" work?


1e7nx0WG

Adverbs are normally placed before the word to which they relate. In this sentence with two adverbs, tam relates to bene and bene relates to the verb olet.


TeuD6W9F

why do I constantly get marked incorrect for different word order? word order mean little in Latin


Scarabaeus2

Word order is flexible but not free. And word order is meaningful. See, for example, Devine and Stephens' Pragmatics for Latin.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started