1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "It smells so good!"

"It smells so good!"

Translation:Tam bene olet!

September 25, 2019

8 Comments


aslightrain

ugh, "olet tam bene" marked wrong


leafwhite

why wouldn't "bene tam olet" work?


1e7nx0WG

Adverbs are normally placed before the word to which they relate. In this sentence with two adverbs, tam relates to bene and bene relates to the verb olet.


DrouthyNeebor

why is 'good' translated as an adverb. bene means well. 'it smells so well' means it has a very good sense of smell. just saying..... is this an idiom?


Moopish

olet has to do with emitting a smell, not sense of smell.


DrouthyNeebor

I suppose that gets me towards a solution but still.... 'it emits a smell well' means 'it is good at being smelly', not that 'it smells good'


TeuD6W9F

why do I constantly get marked incorrect for different word order? word order mean little in Latin


Scarabaeus2

Word order is flexible but not free. And word order is meaningful. See, for example, Devine and Stephens' Pragmatics for Latin.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.