1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nimis male olet."

"Nimis male olet."

Translation:It smells too bad.

September 25, 2019

13 Comments


AniOhevYayin

Nimis here can have the equivalent of "really" in English: it smells really bad. If we are aiming at US English, "it smells too bad" is not as common. The base sense of 'nimis' (adv) is "excessively." In Late Latin the adj. nimius ("excessive" "too great") became a synonym for magnus, while nimium could be a synonym for valde even as early as Plautus.


AitorRoble

Why should we aim at US English?


kevinfromdaycare

It sounds like he's saying minis instead of nimis or maybe that's just me.


PolyglotyrixRex

I agree with you, the audio is distorted. The first time around, I heard "mimis".


Elin.7-1

I hear minis rather than minis, too. Even after seeing the correct answer, I still hear minis - my audio on a "type what you hear" was voiced by a woman


Septimus734191

Would "It smells so bad" be correct Latin? It is much better English.


7ga4Ktv4

that would be tam male olet or something like that (maybe the tam becomes something different in this case don't know i just had tam once in the sentence before this one, the same as spanish tan). nimis means too much.

EDIT: yes it's tam male olet. i just got that sentence 2 sentences after this one.


jcarty123

Word for word, "Too much bad smell-emitting".


Jerseycitysteve

The translation isn't idiomatic english


AniOhevYayin

Idiomatic English -- 'it smells really bad'


PERCE_NEIGE

Stercus tam sordidus tam male olet et nimis male olet.

= Tam et nimis male olet?


ferparmur

Psittacus ebrius sordidus post noctis symposium nimis male olet

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.