1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you have time tomorrow?"

"Do you have time tomorrow?"

Translation:Hast du morgen Zeit?

April 21, 2013

4 Comments


AlanGalloway

Why is it incorrect to say "Hast du Zeit am Morgen?"
What is the difference in meaning?


Katherle

"Hast du Zeit am Morgen?" means "Do you have time in the morning?"


lupemercedes

I'm seeing morgen with and without caps in these posts, is it a noun or adjective in German?


Katherle

morgen = tomorrow (adverb)

der Morgen = the morning (noun)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.