1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Coquus cibum facit."

"Coquus cibum facit."

Translation:The cook makes food.

September 25, 2019

9 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

I think that "makes a dish", "prepare a meal", would be better here.

What's your opinion?


jcarty123

You're right: Farmers make food, cooks only cook it.


barawabarawa

Is chef a different word that wouldn't be accepted for translating?


jorken1

I also tried chef, seems to me it should be accepted.


CamillaCSN

What is the difference of cooker and cook? English is not my mother language. I thought professions has "er" at the end, and cook is just a verb...????


Moopish

From my experience (likely differs depending on dialect):

A cooker is a device that cooks. A slow cooker (crock-pot) being something that slowly heats and cooks food.

A cook is someone who cooks and of course 'to cook' is the verb.

A lot of professions do end with -er but not all do.


AnssiAatam

Question: can the word coquus also refer to a female cook?


MarkVortexx

Is there any chance that 'cibus' is where the word "kibble" came from?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.