1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Coquus cibum facit."

"Coquus cibum facit."

Translation:The cook makes food.

September 25, 2019

10 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

I think that "makes a dish", "prepare a meal", would be better here.

What's your opinion?


Theo639847

the cook makes food is good, the cook makes THE food is counted as wrong. Strange, in both cases an article should be added


SeanMeaneyPL

In a country house in the not too distant past the person in the kitchen was called "Cook". After your huntin', shootin' and fishin' party, it would not be unreasonable to ask, "Is Cook making food?"


SeanMeaneyPL

"Makes (some) food" is all right in English, although really a cook prepares food. Would "Coquus cibum condit" be more logical? What I'm asking is: did a Roman cook make food or prepare it?


CamillaCSN

What is the difference of cooker and cook? English is not my mother language. I thought professions has "er" at the end, and cook is just a verb...????


Moopish

From my experience (likely differs depending on dialect):

A cooker is a device that cooks. A slow cooker (crock-pot) being something that slowly heats and cooks food.

A cook is someone who cooks and of course 'to cook' is the verb.

A lot of professions do end with -er but not all do.


Apuleios

As is the case with a previous sentence: there are some definite pronouns lacking.


PERCE_NEIGE

Which ones? "Making food" is the expression, it's not "a" definite food.


MasterOfKrynn

In Latin, they don't use articles (a, the).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.