1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quid velitis, puellae?"

"Quid velitis, puellae?"

Translation:What would you like, girls?

September 25, 2019

15 Comments


BorisKusli

Shouldn't "What would you girls like" be correct too, since we can't enter a comma to make the actual answer make sense?


lerobinet

It should be but it isn't.. Duo can be weird at times.


LadyIvyoftheWood

Especially since, when spoken, their translation sounds a bit like it's trying to confirm you like girls.


nicholasha485446

cannot understand a WORD this guy says! There's language and there's speaking it clearly, which he doesn't.


SeanMeaneyPL

Evidently, there is an issue with sound reproduction. The vocative plural puellae sounds as if there is are extra vowel at the end, a schwa, so that it comes out as roughly puellae-eh. I'm sure they'll iron it out in Beta.


Zac551962

Wouldn't it be "Quid puellae velitis"? From what I saw on the forums, the verb goes last, though word order is flexible"


VinnyGladi

I put "what would you girls like" and got it incorrect. :(


Andrew134089

The current translation sounds like it is asking "What would you like, you would like some girls right? " The way I believe it should translate is "What would you girls like?"


Chris_P_Marsh

Is this not an improper use of volo? I've seen it used as a synonym for amo, amare, but volo takes a complimentary infinitive and really is better to indicate a wish for a "verb."


-Carol.

Is puellae in the vocative or just plural?


Moopish

It is the vocative plural here.


SALOMON995160

Such a strange sentence


M.Valerius

Lousy sound Seemed like an "est" at the end


Andrea763479

I think the right pronunciation is "vèlitis" and not "velítis"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started