1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quid velitis, puellae?"

"Quid velitis, puellae?"

Translation:What would you like, girls?

September 25, 2019

27 Comments


VinnyGladi

I put "what would you girls like" and got it incorrect. :(


kunt16

Me too. I'm sure it means the same thing, just report it!


-Carol.

Is puellae in the vocative or just plural?


Moopish

It is the vocative plural here.


Zac551962

Wouldn't it be "Quid puellae velitis"? From what I saw on the forums, the verb goes last, though word order is flexible"


Primake

There is free word order in Latin, the Romans liked the verbs to come last as they thought it was kind of suspenseful and therefore more exciting.


SALOMON995160

Such a strange sentence


Chris_P_Marsh

Is this not an improper use of volo? I've seen it used as a synonym for amo, amare, but volo takes a complimentary infinitive and really is better to indicate a wish for a "verb."


JohnBehun

Why is QUID PUELLAE VELITIS incorrect? WHAT WOULD YOU GIRLS LIKE


alex284997

"what would you girls like" seems to have the same meaning. I'm not sure it should be incorrect.


M.Valerius

Lousy sound Seemed like an "est" at the end


Andrea763479

I think the right pronunciation is "vèlitis" and not "velítis"


GaiusSolitaire

No, the stress is on the second syllable because it's long


jcarty123

What would be the latin for (or, how is the sentence to be distinguished from) this: "What girls would you like?"

P.s. i thought Latin had no commas?


Moopish

It would use the interrogative adjective if I am not mistaken:

Quas puellas velis? or Quas puellas velitis?


HatCat10

I'm happy to see it accepted my answer of "What do y'all want, girls?".


Axel175075

What girls whould you like was wrong.


Moopish

Because that is not what the sentence means. We are asking a group of girls what they would want, not what girls some other person or group would want.


alex.telezhkin

Что будем пить, девочки?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.