"Hele kāne makua i ka hana i a pau."

Translation:The adult men go to work every day.

September 25, 2019

2 Comments


Lois985131

This is very confusing to me. The correct answer given is not the same as displayed here. The correct answer starts with "my" which I didnʻt see in the original sentence.

September 25, 2019

KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @Lois985131 , The "my" is implied in the sentence and doesnʻt need to be stated. This is because "he kāne makua" means "an older brother-in-law". So the sentence now would literally read as " The older brothers-in-law go to work every day." It is understood that you are talking about your own brothers-in-law; so the correct interpretation would be "my." Imagining the context will help you to understand implied meanings. Hawaiian Language has many layers of implied meanings that go beyond basic language rules.

Hope this helps you a little bit more! oh and btw, "kāne makua" is not "adult man," that would just be "kāne." The words individually would mean that, but based on relationship terminology, itʻs understood that it is referring to an older (makua = parent level) brother (kāne - man through marraige)

September 25, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.