1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Hele nā kāne makua i ka hana…

"Hele kāne makua i ka hana i a pau."

Translation:The men go to work every day.

September 25, 2019

9 Comments


wjhira

What is "adult men"? Why is it not "the brothers in law go to work every day", or just "the men go to work every day". When men or man is used rather then boy or child you have all ready stated that they are adults.


KarinLynn1

"Nā kāne makua" = "the men"??? Where does makua come into that? The translation shows as "The men go to work all day."


KarinLynn1

( correction - the translation shows as the men go to work every day. But still I don't get what makua has to do with it?)


Eliza727459

See KeokaMonkey below. Also, it seems that they were using kane makua to mean "a fully adult male" as opposed to kane opio, a young man. But all the recent prompts I've gotten have changed to KekoaMonkey's view, using brother-in-law now.


Lois985131

This is very confusing to me. The correct answer given is not the same as displayed here. The correct answer starts with "my" which I didnʻt see in the original sentence.


KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @Lois985131 , The "my" is implied in the sentence and doesnʻt need to be stated. This is because "he kāne makua" means "an older brother-in-law". So the sentence now would literally read as " The older brothers-in-law go to work every day." It is understood that you are talking about your own brothers-in-law; so the correct interpretation would be "my." Imagining the context will help you to understand implied meanings. Hawaiian Language has many layers of implied meanings that go beyond basic language rules.

Hope this helps you a little bit more! oh and btw, "kāne makua" is not "adult man," that would just be "kāne." The words individually would mean that, but based on relationship terminology, itʻs understood that it is referring to an older (makua = parent level) brother (kāne - man through marraige)


KarinLynn1

The correct answer given here is "The men go to work every day." The problem is that the other lessons here keep trying to make wahine makua older sister in law, but kane makua is not older brother in law? At least that should be a correct answer even if it's not the exact one they're looking for?

It would be very helpful to have some Tips for this whole section! I'm getting very frustrated stabbing in the dark for each exercise!


Eliza727459

Very frustrating. Every other time this shows up, it IS brother in law. I don't know if it hasn't been corrected, or it has something to do with the topic of the section where this shows up. Please flag it and comment at the bottom of that screen if this happens again. That is how the developers get feedback. They don't necessarily read these comments on a regular basis. (Some do.)


Eliza727459

I think the sentence has changed since the above comments. There is no "he", and the translation is "adult males" not brothers-in-law.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.