1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Familia mea Bostoniae habita…

"Familia mea Bostoniae habitat."

Translation:My family lives in Boston.

September 25, 2019

21 Comments


SomeFr3nchDude

When are you supposed to use the ending -ae instead of the preposition 'in'?


Moopish

The -ae ending here is the locative case for first declensions. The locative is only really used for cities (such as 'in Boston' -> Bostoniae, 'in New York' -> Novi Eboraci, 'in Rome' -> Romae), towns, small islands (usually have only one city or town on them), and a handful of other nouns (like domus as domi, pretty sure the only one that is used in this course as of this post).

in is used for all other nouns that do not fit into those groups (in America, in foro, in villa, in Italia, etc.).


hPALLY

About the case with New York. So basically if I understood it right, when we just want to say New York, it is Novum Eboracum but when we want to say "in" New York then we write Novi Eboraci?


Moopish

Pretty much,

Breakdown of its case forms:

Novum Eboracum -> nominative, accusative, vocative.

Novi Eboraci -> genitive, locative.

Novo Eboraco -> dative, ablative.


micah642551

For anyone confused by the word order, I find it easier to understand if you pretend it's Yoda speaking so it makes more sense.


Doubledealer

can you say "Mea familia" instead of "Familia mea?"


MandiePitre

Technically yes, but naturally no. Because of the particle endings it will make sense whichever way you write it, but naturally it would not be said that way. With some languages your adjectives & other descriptive words come after whatever they are describing (like French), and for Latin this also includes the pronouns.


RMB229

This is silly. I had to write down what I heard. "Boston" had never appeared before, so I had to guess what the lady (with a very heavy American accent) was saying. Miraculously, "Postoniae" was approved.


AndreyZhulanov

I wrote the same and it wasn't accepted. It definitely doesn't sound as Boston because it starts with P in pronunciation


N.vkDw

Isn't ae pronounced as e?


Moopish

In ecclesiastical pronunciation yes, but in the classical pronunciation used in this course it's more like how 'eye' is pronounced.


ArnasBulut

I used æ for Bostoniae but the app didn't accept it. Is it wrong? (Bostoniæ)


DavidCommi

No, thats how it would have been written. Just flag it


Ampus_Questor

Are you sure about that? I studied Latin for several years at school without encountering that ligature; it was always 'ae'. Æ looks like Old English or modern Danish.


Moopish

I think it was common in Medieval Latin writings or at some point after the 'ae' diphthong reduced to monophthrong. I definitely haven't seen it in any classical period writtings/inscriptions.


nonny123

Is familia a masculine, feminine or neutral noun?


Moopish

It is a feminine noun.


LeviReeves8

It didn't let me give 'relatives' for 'familia'. Is that my mistake or duolingo's?


Moopish

Familia refers more to the household or family as a whole than just relatives (in ancient times a familia may have included people who were not relatives but apart of the household).

Duolingo uses familiares when talking about relatives, but I suspect some Latinists may not like that usage.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.