1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What is the time?"

"What is the time?"

Translation:समय क्या है?

September 25, 2019

9 Comments


Roger423959

Alternatively, can I ask "kitne baje hai?"


Roger423959

Thanks vinay, Thik


Felix652659

समय is very similar to the Malayalam word സമയം (samayam) which also means time


vinay92

Yes. Both come from the Sanskrit word 'samaya'.


Mohan.g0

Is " क्या समय है" correct?


vinay92

Yes, but with a subtle difference. क्या समय है is more like 'What time is it?'.


apubhadaram

How will you ask "What is time?"? Or it's the same but the meaning changes depending on the context?


vinay92

समय क्या है? can mean 'What is time?' as well depending on the context but if you want to be more clear you can say समय क्या होता है?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.