1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Angry, I arrive at the bedro…

"Angry, I arrive at the bedroom."

Translation:Ego iratus ad cubiculum advenio.

September 25, 2019

11 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

My gran always said, "Never go to bed on a row". Pass it on.


ArnaudRuet

There is a comma after Angry , why does it count in latin. I believe it changes the sense of the sentence.


SuzanneNussbaum

Probably it would be better in English to say "I arrive angrily at the bedroom," which would still be, in Latin, Iratus ad cubiculum advenio (there's no need for the "ego" here). Yes, iratus is (still) an adjective describing the subject of advenio, but it's translated by an adverb (angrily) in English.


Minodragon

A sub is going to get punished!


SuzanneNussbaum

When offered the same sentence as a "type and translate" (rather than a "choose words" option), I was told it was 'incorrect' to put the adj. iratus at the end. Whereas I think separating the verb and the adjective (and let's leave out the unnecessary ego!) makes for better style--greater emphasis on the adj. "iratus".


PERCE_NEIGE

Just report it, I don't think they mean that it's not okay to put "iratus" at the end, as I don't think I saw rules saying that we cannot put adjectives at the end of a sentence, when't they are predicate or not. They've simply forgotten to add this alternative solution.


CrowCuss

I couldn't remember seeing "angrily" thus far in the course so I came up with "iratice", is that even a word?


SuzanneNussbaum

The adverb irate "angrily, indignantly" exists (going by the Oxford Latin Dictionary).

The usual rule is that adjectives of the 1st/2nd declensions (like iratus, a, um ) form the adverb by adding ending -(long)e to the base (irat- ).


CrowCuss

So then "Iratē ad cubiculum advenio" or "Ad cubiculum iratē advenio" would seem to be legitimate constructions?


SuzanneNussbaum

Putting irate before the verb (Ad cubiculum irate advenio) would seem legitimate.

It is striking, however, that there are many more examples (in the OLD) of adj. iratus being used adverbially, than there are of the adv. irate. "The subject, in an angry state , does something" seems to be the more common way to express it, in Latin.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.