1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Does it please you?"

"Does it please you?"

Translation:Placetne tibi?

September 25, 2019

3 Comments


Stephen898348

If you want tibi first can you say tibi placetne or tibine placet or does it have to start with the verb when you use the suffix -ne?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's more common to use -ne with the first word (a verb), but I read on grammar sites, it was really more unusual, but not wrong.

For instance, Cicero used "-ne" on the first word of the sentence in more than 90% of the cases.

The -ne has to be suffixed to the word where the interrogation occurs, and it's usually the verb (almost always).
Unless you ask "is it really you", for instance, on a pronoun. (with "yes" or "no" expected)

To help me understand the meaning carried by the word suffixed by the "-ne", I use this trick:

"is it really "+ the word suffixed by -"ne".

Placetne tibi? (Does it "really please" you?)
Tibine placet? (Does it please "really you" -and not someone else-?)

I know it's akward English, but it's to help me understand the difference in the meaning. (And the "really" is not a "really" meaning that I expect either a yes or a no).


pye20

Latin Word Order - Questions Initial Verb - Interrogative Enclitic: [ Verb + ne ]

Latin Word Order: Structured Meaning and InformationVerb Positions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started