1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Does it please you?"

"Does it please you?"

Translation:Placetne tibi?

September 25, 2019

4 Comments


Stephen898348

If you want tibi first can you say tibi placetne or tibine placet or does it have to start with the verb when you use the suffix -ne?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's more common to use -ne with the first word (a verb), but I read on grammar sites, it was really more unusual, but not wrong.

For instance, Cicero used "-ne" on the first word of the sentence in more than 90% of the cases.

The -ne has to be suffixed to the word where the interrogation occurs, and it's usually the verb (almost always).
Unless you ask "is it really you", for instance, on a pronoun. (with "yes" or "no" expected)

To help me understand the meaning carried by the word suffixed by the "-ne", I use this trick:

"is it really "+ the word suffixed by -"ne".

Placetne tibi? (Does it "really please" you?)
Tibine placet? (Does it please "really you" -and not someone else-?)

I know it's akward English, but it's to help me understand the difference in the meaning. (And the "really" is not a "really" meaning that I expect either a yes or a no).


ssevi

Placetne vobis? :)


Isaac3972

Could one also simply say "placetne?" as an informal form of the question with an imlied "you" due to the verb form, such as found in many other languages? Or does Latin not allow for that?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.