"Elleón"

Translation:The lion

5 years ago

28 Comments


blueash

pronunciation question. With the accent on the o, wouldn't it be spoken as lay-OWN rather than LAY-own as the speaker in this program voices?

5 years ago

mitaine56

When you see an accent over a letter, you have to put the stress over this letter.

5 years ago

Denji95

Yep, ¡Exacto!

4 years ago

kayla978345

The best way i know to pronounce león is ley-O-n

3 years ago

BritniMont

The way I'm getting the audio, it sounds like the vowel blend, "el LONE". I know that can't be right, but the pronunciation confuses me a little.

3 years ago

Chessolin

when she says this, is she combining the l sounds? it sound like el eón instead of el león

4 years ago

AlexLenovo

I have passed 13 lessons after "basics 2" but the strenght bar is still going down every day on the very first lessons, basics. Is there a way to tell duolinguo that i have already memorized the basicsx and to let me move on?

2 years ago

JamieNicho5

It says that León can be used for Lion, Puma or Cougar when you mouse over it... But you get it wrong if you use Puma or Cougar?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

No, you shouldn't use like that.

  • Lion = León
  • Cougar = Puma
  • Tigre = Tiger
  • Panther = Pantera
  • Leopard = Leopardo
4 years ago

Kingtrout

thanks

3 years ago

PandaGirl30000

Then why does it say under it that it is cougar? I got it wrong because of that

3 years ago

nickv37

Question: is Leon refers only to lion (the actual animal) or it can refer to astrological sign (Leo) too?

3 years ago

zappyface

I think the astrological sign is just "Leo"

3 years ago

Bluegreenlight

León = Lion Leo = Leo ( Sign)

2 years ago

LiuBang10

Leo also means "I read."

2 years ago

Duolingo.com2

such a simple sentence

5 years ago

deathsaint

alien

4 years ago

Angel846811

Lol yes exactly how it sounds! The l is blended into el leon and it sounds like alien

3 years ago

Akyra_Monet

The speaker said el loon,lune

2 years ago

Destiny-Rae

could you also say "La león" instead of "el león"?

3 years ago

zappyface

No. "La" is the feminine "the". Lion is masculine unless otherwise specified.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

But you could say "la leona" which means "lioness."

2 years ago

LiuBang10

Isn't "León" also a last name? I know someone with that last name...

2 years ago

J.R.Nogal
J.R.Nogal

Yes. And it also is a given name.

2 years ago

grizzlyriverrun

How do we know which animal to do with three of them have the same word?

2 years ago

J.R.Nogal
J.R.Nogal

In Spanish cougar is puma and lion is leon.

(Some people say leon instead puma just like some people say crocodile instead alligator or buffalo instead bison).

2 years ago

gwenhunt
gwenhunt

I'm a leo lol

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.