1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتَ في بَيْروت يا جورْج."

"أَنْتَ في بَيْروت يا جورْج."

Translation:You are in Beirut, George.

September 25, 2019

8 Comments


theMcScott

Why is Duolingo's early Arabic lesson plan so heavy on the geography?

I still can't ask, "How are you?" or talk about my age or family, but I have learned over a dozen countries and cities. It's a strange and unengaging choice to prioritize geographical vocab.


benton.1

They are using words, which happen to be names of people and places, that most people know, to teach the alphabet and pronunciation of its letters.


Armanprs

Words after في should have an "i" short vowel on their last letter but here it is an exception because بَيْروت is a proper feminine noun (إِسْم ألعَلَم ألمُؤَنَث) and can never have an "i" short vowel at the end of it. Common feminine nouns (إِسْم ألجِنْس ألمُؤنَث) don't follow this rule.


Danielschu948515

No coma available so couldn't put one in front of "George"


Azaelia9

I forgot the coma at first then I did one and it still marked me wrong


Dave_hedric

There's a strange priority on the origin and geographic location of people in this course. Why isn't it about common conversation


stefano.st

Because you are still learning alphabet and pronunciation

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.