1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In silvam ascendo."

"In silvam ascendo."

Translation:I climb into the forest.

September 25, 2019

4 Comments


Thkgk

I really never climb into the forest! A few meaningful sentences would be nice.


Elin.7-1

Previously, ascendo has been translated as I rise. Why can't I rise into the forest this time?


Aryk_Aul

Well, i do it all the time..) Living in the mountains covered by forest, that's what we do here.


AugustoCar328482

a bad pronuntiation instead of "ascendo" you say "attendo"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.