1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You sing with the parrot."

"You sing with the parrot."

Translation:Tu cum psittaco cantas.

September 25, 2019

7 Comments


gmb.gustavo

"Vos cum psittaco cantatis" should be considered right too?


teacon7

Apologies to the team - I reported an alternate solution that was... not a correct solution. Is there a way to "undo" reports like this?


PERCE_NEIGE

Teacon, the team doesn't read the apologies here. You cannot undo any report, they are anonymous. And you can't unsend a send mail.

We have just to pay more attention. If the team has to read the reports, and then, has to read the apologies, it just doble workload.
When a report is wrong, they just ignore it, and move on.
But we have to avoid reporting without doble checking, to reduce their workload.


PERCE_NEIGE

This structure Subject - with xxx - verb, seems to be common.


Laulylyka

After one or two "ron con hielo"...


ArielMedin948128

Tu is not mandatory here, so I do not know why the system insists that you use "Tu." Thus, "Cum psittaco cantas" is wrong per the system.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.