1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono i tuoi pesci."

"Non sono i tuoi pesci."

Translation:They are not your fish.

April 21, 2013

50 Comments


MABBY

Technically, could this also translate as "I am not your fish"? Dumb, I know; but without a loro or an io it is not really descriptive.


dnovinc

"Non sono il tuo pesce" is correct translation for "I am not your fish"


Soglio

Forget it. That was the first thing that popped into my head, but Duolingo wasn't having any of that. ;-)


Simo735728

No, because it has "tuoi" so you know it's plural.


olefattguy

"I am not your fishes" I think would be a possible (though surreal) translation...


Johnlrbrock

Fish is the plural of fish, so "I am not your fishes" is not a possible translation, ever. On the other hand "I am not your fish" should be accepted. This is a really important lesson considering that we learned that her bear is hungry earlier.


Soglio

Well, there is a rather archaic use of "fishes" as the plural (consider, for example, biblical references to "loaves and fishes"). "Fishes" can also be used to refer to different species of fish. (See http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fishes )

It's not often used in conversation today to refer simply to several fish. Still, if the sentence is "I am not your fish(es)" why not also be surreal and archaic?


Johnlrbrock

As I often do, I forgot about fishes being used for multiple kinds of fish. That kind of thing always felt wrong to be. I shudder when someone says peoples. That being said, it's still impossible for one person to be multiple kinds of fish.

On the front of being surreal, I would love to have an entire category of all these weird surreal sentences, but one that can only be reached late in the game.


Soglio

It's impossible for one person to be even one kind of fish, but once the possibility has been introduced, there is no going back. ;-)


StacyeL

Soglio: : D it's also surreally possible that one of the fish was doing the talking. ; ).


dagnis

It does not necessarily need to mean that "one person is someone else's fish". "I am not your fish(es)" could also easily be an idiom and mean "I am not for you to catch" or something of that kind. So I don't see why this shouldn't be accepted as a valid translation.


haparoiden

Pesce is singular, so it should be Non sono il tuo pesce to make it I am not your fish.


StacyeL

I thought the same thing.


kcliffo8

I agree! This always confuses me


maxsto2

"Tuoi" sounds like Croatian word "Tvoji" which means "Your" too.


Indielover

I was thinking that language influence probably goes both ways. Italy is the bordering country next to several Slavic countries in the East; it is obvious how much Italian language influenced western Slovenian dialects, but who knows, maybe Slavic languages like Slovene and Croatian influenced Italian as well, at least a little. I know for sure that Slavic languages heavily influenced Romanian language, as Romania is an island of Romantics among all Slavs, with exception of Hungarians.


ragerei

The same in Russian.


[deactivated user]

    And in Polish, actually. It's "twój" here. :)


RoshanRatn

    I wrote "I am not your fish" only now do i realise how stupid that is.


Kawecky

    It's none of your fishes


ElenFNX

    Why not 'The fish are not yours'?


NJMarinaro

    I put "They are not your fish." Duo said its wrong. Then I put "they are not your fishes." Duo says correct and another answer is "They are not your fish."


gologramme

    The sentences are truly genial...


Sharkadark

    why does it translate to aren't your fish when sono means they are?


bubba1294

    Because of the "Non" in front of the verb (sono) makes it so. For example "Mangio la torta" is "I eat the cake", but "Non mangio la torta" is "I don't eat the cake." Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


ellieb09

    But "aren't" is a contraction of "are not."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, and "don't" is a contraction of "do not". The example was about the negative.


joannemarion

    why is it non sono vs no sono? grazie...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    This is Italian, not Spanish. non = not, no = no

    Italian "No, non sono..." , English "No, they are not...", Spanish "No, no son..."


joannemarion

    oh of course! I had linguistic lapse there...how embarrassing! ;)


odd-feels

    Why not "We are not your fishes"?


Soglio

    I believe that would have to be "Non siamo i tuoi pesci."


odd-feels

    Oh. Grazie. I forgot about that :)


Mariannarelli

    is there a way to tell whether the fish do not belong to one person or to several persons?


hotstacks56

    Hi yeah i am not your fish should be accepted because there are some strange ass sentences on here and theres no way of knowing what it is


LindaAustralie1

    I thought with 'Non sono' it could have meant I don't eg Io non sono i tuoi pesci. Where am I going wrong?


Gita-ji

    'Non sono' can be either 'They are not' or 'I am not'. If the object is 'your fish' (i.e. plural), it is more likely to be the plural 'they' than 'I'.


Amy110713

    These are not the fish you're looking for


corpho

    I wrote, "They are not your fishes," and it didn't accept it. It's currently only accepting, "They are not your fish," which is too restrictive, yes? Seems like "fishes" is perfectly acceptable in this case.


pierobonal

    "(Essi) non sono il tuo pesce" is the translation but it's wrong. Plural with singular ? Very wrong !


NJMarinaro

    What a crock. You tell us we can leave out the pronoun unless it is needed for clarity, then you leave it out just to ensure confusion or seeing if we guess correctly.


fransua_arg

    'Those are not your fishes'


6o1n8

    Why not "the fish are not yours "?


jb3bTQ

    I'm not your fishes IS a correct translation but wrongly refused by duolingo!!!!


MultilinguAustin

    follow your friend for help on studying languanges


ISShOn

    The English should be, they are not your fishes


BereniceSa470799

    Techi issue. As my answer matched the given one. Yet it is shown as an error!!!!!


PmJb17

    Why "are" with singular "fish"? They use it everywhere. Why?


Domleschg

    The plural of "fish" is "fish." See Soglio's comment above.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.