"Non sono i tuoi pesci."

Translation:They are not your fish.

April 21, 2013

43 Comments


MABBY

Technically, could this also translate as "I am not your fish"? Dumb, I know; but without a loro or an io it is not really descriptive.

April 21, 2013

dnovinc

"Non sono il tuo pesce" is correct translation for "I am not your fish"

April 22, 2013

Soglio

Forget it. That was the first thing that popped into my head, but Duolingo wasn't having any of that. ;-)

June 3, 2013

olefattguy

"I am not your fishes" I think would be a possible (though surreal) translation...

April 24, 2013

Johnlrbrock

Fish is the plural of fish, so "I am not your fishes" is not a possible translation, ever. On the other hand "I am not your fish" should be accepted. This is a really important lesson considering that we learned that her bear is hungry earlier.

September 15, 2013

Soglio

Well, there is a rather archaic use of "fishes" as the plural (consider, for example, biblical references to "loaves and fishes"). "Fishes" can also be used to refer to different species of fish. (See http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fishes )

It's not often used in conversation today to refer simply to several fish. Still, if the sentence is "I am not your fish(es)" why not also be surreal and archaic?

September 15, 2013

Johnlrbrock

As I often do, I forgot about fishes being used for multiple kinds of fish. That kind of thing always felt wrong to be. I shudder when someone says peoples. That being said, it's still impossible for one person to be multiple kinds of fish.

On the front of being surreal, I would love to have an entire category of all these weird surreal sentences, but one that can only be reached late in the game.

September 15, 2013

Soglio

It's impossible for one person to be even one kind of fish, but once the possibility has been introduced, there is no going back. ;-)

September 16, 2013

StacyeL

Soglio: : D it's also surreally possible that one of the fish was doing the talking. ; ).

March 30, 2019

dagnis

It does not necessarily need to mean that "one person is someone else's fish". "I am not your fish(es)" could also easily be an idiom and mean "I am not for you to catch" or something of that kind. So I don't see why this shouldn't be accepted as a valid translation.

December 1, 2013

haparoiden

Pesce is singular, so it should be Non sono il tuo pesce to make it I am not your fish.

January 12, 2019

Simo735728

No, because it has "tuoi" so you know it's plural.

February 21, 2019

kcliffo8

I agree! This always confuses me

June 18, 2018

StacyeL

I thought the same thing.

March 30, 2019

maxsto2

"Tuoi" sounds like Croatian word "Tvoji" which means "Your" too.

May 13, 2013

Indielover

I was thinking that language influence probably goes both ways. Italy is the bordering country next to several Slavic countries in the East; it is obvious how much Italian language influenced western Slovenian dialects, but who knows, maybe Slavic languages like Slovene and Croatian influenced Italian as well, at least a little. I know for sure that Slavic languages heavily influenced Romanian language, as Romania is an island of Romantics among all Slavs, with exception of Hungarians.

August 9, 2013

bubba1294

Interesting

May 22, 2013

ragerei

The same in Russian.

January 18, 2014

[deactivated user]

    And in Polish, actually. It's "twój" here. :)

    February 5, 2019

RoshanRatn

    I wrote "I am not your fish" only now do i realise how stupid that is.

    November 28, 2014

Kawecky

    It's none of your fishes

    June 28, 2013

ElenFNX

    Why not 'The fish are not yours'?

    March 9, 2014

gologramme

    The sentences are truly genial...

    December 21, 2013

NJMarinaro

    I put "They are not your fish." Duo said its wrong. Then I put "they are not your fishes." Duo says correct and another answer is "They are not your fish."

    January 4, 2019

Sharkadark

    why does it translate to aren't your fish when sono means they are?

    June 29, 2013

bubba1294

    Because of the "Non" in front of the verb (sono) makes it so. For example "Mangio la torta" is "I eat the cake", but "Non mangio la torta" is "I don't eat the cake." Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

    June 29, 2013

ellieb09

    But "aren't" is a contraction of "are not."

    December 8, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, and "don't" is a contraction of "do not". The example was about the negative.

    December 9, 2013

joannemarion

    why is it non sono vs no sono? grazie...

    August 7, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    This is Italian, not Spanish. non = not, no = no

    Italian "No, non sono..." , English "No, they are not...", Spanish "No, no son..."

    December 9, 2013

joannemarion

    oh of course! I had linguistic lapse there...how embarrassing! ;)

    December 24, 2013

odd-feels

    Why not "We are not your fishes"?

    March 8, 2014

Soglio

    I believe that would have to be "Non siamo i tuoi pesci."

    March 8, 2014

odd-feels

    Oh. Grazie. I forgot about that :)

    March 9, 2014

Mariannarelli

    is there a way to tell whether the fish do not belong to one person or to several persons?

    June 16, 2014

hotstacks56

    Hi yeah i am not your fish should be accepted because there are some strange ass sentences on here and theres no way of knowing what it is

    July 17, 2015

LindaAustralie1

    I thought with 'Non sono' it could have meant I don't eg Io non sono i tuoi pesci. Where am I going wrong?

    November 1, 2017

Gita-ji

    'Non sono' can be either 'They are not' or 'I am not'. If the object is 'your fish' (i.e. plural), it is more likely to be the plural 'they' than 'I'.

    August 15, 2018

Amy110713

    These are not the fish you're looking for

    June 19, 2018

corpho

    I wrote, "They are not your fishes," and it didn't accept it. It's currently only accepting, "They are not your fish," which is too restrictive, yes? Seems like "fishes" is perfectly acceptable in this case.

    November 30, 2018

pierobonal

    "(Essi) non sono il tuo pesce" is the translation but it's wrong. Plural with singular ? Very wrong !

    December 30, 2018

NJMarinaro

    What a crock. You tell us we can leave out the pronoun unless it is needed for clarity, then you leave it out just to ensure confusion or seeing if we guess correctly.

    January 1, 2019

fransua_arg

    'Those are not your fishes'

    April 20, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.