1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Germanice non loquimur."

"Germanice non loquimur."

Translation:We do not speak German.

September 25, 2019

14 Comments


BailBarker

Why not accept 'we don't speak in german'?


egcw1995

Report that. It means the same thing.


ThapanDubayehudi

Why isn't it Loquimus?


Moopish

It is a deponent verb. That means the active voice uses passive forms.


Soulnaakseo

i also wonder, somebody help us


BrodToward

Darf ich euch fragen, "Warum?"


LegoGuy87

Recte! Non sumus barbari!


mkmichael2

Well that was your downfall, wasn't it?


Emily533498

What sort of ablative is this?


DavidField298972

It is not an ablative. "germanice" in this sentence is an abverb. If Duolingo had macrons, one would be on the last "e"--making it long. Whereas, as an ablative, the final e is short. (The Romans, of course, did not have macrons, but just used context)


Robert_in_USA

So is a super-literal translation something like, "We speak German-ly" or "We speak in a German way"?


AnneBcklun2

Loquimur is in passiv form is it not. Could it be translated German is not spoken here .


Moopish

No, that doesn't really work.

Loquimur is a passive form but from a deponent verb meaning it has an active meaning when translated. Deponent verbs tend not to have active forms.

Germanice is an adverb and cannot be the subject of the verb.

The sentence is more literally something like "we do not speak in a German way."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.