1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Germanice non loquimur."

"Germanice non loquimur."

Translation:We do not speak German.

September 25, 2019

10 Comments


ThapanDubayehudi

Why isn't it Loquimus?


Moopish

It is a deponent verb. That means the active voice uses passive forms.


Soulnaakseo

i also wonder, somebody help us


BailBarker

Why not accept 'we don't speak in german'?


egcw1995

Report that. It means the same thing.


mkmichael2

Well that was your downfall, wasn't it?


Emily533498

What sort of ablative is this?


DavidField298972

It is not an ablative. "germanice" in this sentence is an abverb. If Duolingo had macrons, one would be on the last "e"--making it long. Whereas, as an ablative, the final e is short. (The Romans, of course, did not have macrons, but just used context)


BrodToward

Darf ich euch fragen, "Warum?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.